Calendar 2025

JANUARY

6 > 10
CIRM IHP PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Alexandre Afgoustidis (CNRS, Université de Lorraine)
Anne-Marie Aubert (CNRS, Sorbonne Université IMJ-PRG)
Pierre Clare (College of William and Mary, Williamsburg)
Haluk Sengun (University of Sheffield)
 
13 > 17

Climathiques
CONFERENCE
Indira Chatterji (Université Côte d’Azur)
Adelie Garin (EPFL)
Pierre Guillon (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pierre Mathieu (Aix-Marseille Université)
Matthieu Romagny (Université Rennes 1)

13 > 17
Numerical methods for non-local isoperimetric problems
Résolution numérique de problèmes isopérimétriques non-locaux
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Maxime Laborde (Université Paris Cité)
Marc Pegon (Université de Lille)
Clément Sarrazin (Université de Lille)

20 > 24
CONFERENCE – États de la recherche SMF
Charles Favre (CNRS, École polytechnique)
Thomas Gauthier (Université Paris Saclay)
Jasmin Raissy (Université de Bordeaux)
 
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Pierre-Henri Coquet (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour)
Martin Gander (Université de Genève)
Antoine Tonnoir (INSA Rouen Normandie)

JANUARY – FEBRUARY

27 January > 28 February
Singularities, differential equations, transcendence
Singularités, équations différentielles, transcendance
THEMATIC MONTH
André Belotto da Silva (Université Paris Cité)
Thomas Dreyfus (CNRS, Université de Bourgogne)
Mickael Matusinski (Université de Bordeaux)
Anne Pichon (Aix-Marseille Université)
Guillaume Rond (Aix-Marseille Université)

FEBRUARY

10 > 12
Physics and Mathematics of crystallographic orientation
Analyse mathématiques et physiques de l’orientation crystallograpique
WORKSHOP
Marc Allain (Aix-Marseille Université)
Moritz Frewein (Aix-Marseille Université)
Tilman Grünewald (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Martine Pithioux (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Sandrine Roffino (Université Côte d’Azur)

17 > 22
Discovery of research for women students
Maths C pour L
WORKSHOP
Guillemette Chapuisat (Aix-Marseille Université)
Fabien Durand (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Élise Janvresse (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Gwladys Toulemonde (Université de Montpellier)

FEBRUARY – MARCH

24 February – 8 March
Unsolvable problems in dynamical systems
Problèmes insolubles dans les systèmes dynamiques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Matthew Foreman (University of California, Irvine)
Philipp Kunde (Jagiellonian University)
Gerber Marlies (University of Indiana)
Benjamin Weiss (Einstein Institute of Mathematics)

MARCH

3 > 7
Winter school on K-stability
Ecole d’hiver sur la K-stabilité
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

10 > 14
French Computer Algebra Days
Journées nationales de calcul formel
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

10 > 21
K-stability
K-stabilité
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

17 > 21
ALEA Days
Journées ALEA 
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

24 > 28
Kinetic theory and fluid mechanics: couplings, scalings and asymptotics
Théorie cinétique et mécanique des fluides : couplages, échelles et asymptotiques
CONFERENCE – États de la recherche SMF
Bertrand Lods (University of Torino)
Daniel Han-Kwan (CNRS, Université de Nantes)
Ayman Moussa (Sorbonne Université)
Isabelle Tristani (ENS Paris)

MARCH – APRIL

24 March > 4 April
Ky Fan type theorems, their relatives and generalizations
Théorèmes de type Ky Fan, leurs parents et généralisations
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Duško Jojić (University of Banja Luka)
Gaiane Panina (St. Petersburg State University)
Rade T. Živaljević (Mathematical Institute SANU, Belgrade)

31 March > 4 April
Complexity as a kaleidoscope
Le kaleidoscope de la complexité
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Alex Bredariol Grilo (CNRS, Sorbonne Université)
Sophie Huiberts (Université Clermont Auvergne)
Joanna Fijalkow (CNRS, Université de Bordeaux)
Susanna Rezende (Lund University)
Thomas Seiller (CNRS, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord)

APRIL

7 > 11
Applications of NonCommutative Geometry to Gauge Theories, Field Theories, and Quantum Space-Time
Applications de la Géométrie Non Commutative aux Théories de Jauge, à la Théorie des Champs et aux Espaces-Temps Quantiques
CONFERENCE
Roberta Anna Iseppi (University of Göttingen)
Pierre Martinetti (University of Genoa)
Thierry Masson (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Gaston Nieuviarts (University of Genova)
Patrizia Vitale (University of Naples – Federico II)

7 > 11
The Hele-Shaw flow with elasticity: Wasserstein flow and phase-field approximation
L’écoulement de Hele-Shaw avec élasticité: écoulement de Wasserstein et approximation du champ de phase
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Anna Kubin (TU Wien)
Alice Marveggio (University of Bonn)

14 > 18
Geometric structures and discrete group actions
Structures géométriques et actions de groupes discrets
CIRM IHP PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Kenneth Bromberg (University of Utah)
Françoise Dal’Bo (Université de Rennes 1)
Anne Pareau (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Nicolas Tholozan (CNRS, ENS Paris)
Jérémy Toulisse (Université Côte d’Azur)

14 > 18
Les « Cigales » Une semaine autour des mathématiques
WORKSHOP
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Cassaigne (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pascal Hubert (CIRM – Aix-Marseille Université)
Etienne Moutot (Aix-Marseille Université)
Manon Scholivet (Université de Toulon)

21 > 25
Families of Kähler spaces
Familles d’espaces Kählériens
CONFERENCE
Benoît Cadorel (Université de Lorraine)
Junyan Cao (Université Côte d’Azur)
Ya Deng (CNRS, Université de Lorraine)
Enrica Floris (Université de Poitiers)
Henri Guenancia (CNRS, Université Toulouse 3)

APRIL – MAY

28 April > 2 May
Dispersive Integrable Equations: Pathfinders in Infinite-Dimensional Hamiltonian Systems
Équations Intégrables Dispersives, Pionniers des Systèmes Hamiltoniens en Dimension Infinie
CONFERENCE
Patrick Gérard (Université Paris-Saclay)
Tamara Grava (SISSA / University of Bristol)
Peter Miller (University of Michigan)
Monica Visan (UCLA)

28 April > 2 May
Analysis and modelling for the design of future epidemic surveillance systems
Analyse et modélisation pour la conception des futurs systèmes de surveillance des épidémies
WORKSHOP
Anne Cori (Imperial College London)
Sebastian Funk (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine)
Freya Shearer (University of Melbourne)

MAY

5 > 9
Algorithmics and programming
Algorithmique et programmation
CONFERENCE
Serge Dupont (Lycée Condorcet, Paris)
Florian Hatat (Lycée Hoche, Versailles)
Xavier Martres (Lycée Blaise Pascal, Clermont-Ferrand)
Virginie Monfleur (Lycée Faidherbe, Lille)

5 > 9
Cremona groups
Groupes de Cremona
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

5 > 9
Keller-Segel and Chemotaxis Models in Lipschitz-Domains
Modèles de Keller-Segel et de Chemotaxis en Domaines Lipschitz
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Chérif Amrouche (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour)
Nour Seloula (Université de Caen Normandie)

12 > 16
Frieze patterns in algebra, combinatorics and geometry
Frises en algèbre, combinatoire et géométrie
CONFERENCE
Karin Baur (University of Leeds)
Michael Cuntz (Leibniz University Hannover)
Eleonore Faber (University of Graz)
Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines)

12 > 16
Nonlinear Dispersive Equations: Advances and Perspectives
Equations dispersives non linéaires : progrès et perspectives
WORKSHOP
Mihaela Ifrim (University of Wisconsin–Madison)
Jacek Jendrej (CNRS, Université Sorbonne Paris Nord)
Andrew Lawrie (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Anne-sophie de Suzzoni (Ecole Polytechnique)

12 > 23
Cremona groups
Groupes de Cremona
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

19 > 23
Probability, finance and signal: conference in honour of René Carmona
Probabilités, finance et signal: conférence en l’honneur de René Carmona
CONFERENCE
Beatrice Acciaio (ETH Zürich)
Stéphane Crepey (Université Paris Cité)
François Delarue (Université Côte d’Azur)
Daniel Lacker (Columbia University)
Nadia Oudjane (EDF R&D)

19 > 23
Lattice Boltzmann Methods – OpenLB and ProLB – Spring School
Méthodes de Lattice Boltzmann – OpenLB et ProLB – École de printemps
WORKSHOP
Pierre Boivin (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Favier (Aix-Marseille Université)
Mathias J. Krause (KIT)

26 > 30
Physics and Mathematics of hydrodynamic and wave turbulence
Physique et Mathématiques de la turbulence hydrodynamique et de la turbulence d’ondes
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Laurent Chevillard (CNRS, ENS Lyon)
Pierre Philippe Cortet (CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay)
Nicolas Mordant (Université Grenobles Alpes)
Laure Saint-Raymond (IHES & ENS Lyon)
Jalal Shatah (Courant Institute, New York University)

JUNE

2 > 6
Real algebraic geometry and Birational geometry
Géométrie Algébrique Réelle et Géométrie Birationnelle
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – CONFERENCE
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

9 > 13
Arithmetic, Geometry, Cryptography and Coding Theory
AGCT – Arithmétique, Géométrie, Cryptographie et Théorie des codes
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – CONFERENCE

9 > 20
Explicit local solubility and applications
Solubilité locale explicite et des applications
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Lea Beneish (University of North Texas)
Christopher Keyes (King’s College London)

16 > 20
Perfectly matched perspectives on statistical mechanics, combinatorics and geometry
Perspectives couplées sur la mécanique statistique, la combinatoire et la géométrie
CONFERENCE
Cédric Boutillier (Sorbonne Université)
Sunil Chhita (Durham University)
Béatrice De Tilière (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Zhongyang Li (University of Connecticut)
George Terrence (UCLA)

23 > 27
Prime numbers and arithmetic randomness
Nombres premiers et aléa arithmétique
CONFERENCE
Christian Elsholtz (Graz University of Technology)
Alina Ostafe (University of New South Wales)
Joël Rivat (Aix-Marseille Université)
Cathy Swaenepoel (Université de Paris)
Thomas Stoll (Université de Lorraine)

JUNE – JULY

30 June > 4 July
Mathematical Biology: Networks: neuroscience and gene expression
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Vincent Calvez (CNRS , Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
Maria Jose Caceres (University of Granada)
Ulysse Herbach (INRIA Nancy)
Thomas Lepoutre (INRIA Lyon)

30 June > 4 July
Mathematics of imaging: trends and perspectives
Mathématiques de l’image: évolutions et perspectives
WORKSHOP
Julie Delon (Université Paris Cité)
Agnes Desolneux (CNRS, ENS Paris-Saclay)
Bruno Galerne (Université d’Orléans)
Simon Masnou (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
Pablo Musé (University of the Republic, Montevideo)

30 June – 11 July
Random ergodic optimization
Optimisation ergodique aléatoire
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Eduardo Garibaldi (University of Campinas)
Philippe Thieullen (Université de Bordeaux)
Matias Zimmermann (University of Campinas)

JULY

7 > 11
Complex Geometry, Complex Analysis and Dynamics
Géométrie Complexe, Analyse et Dynamique Complexe
CONFERENCE
Séverine Biard (Université polytechnique Hauts-de-France)
Tien-Cuong Dinh  (National University of Singapore)
Xiaonan Ma (Université Paris-Diderot)
George Marinescu  (University of Cologne)

7 > 11
Multisectors
Multisecteurs
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP 1
David Gay (University of Georgia)
Delphine Moussard (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

JULY – AUGUST

14 July > 22 August
CIRM-SMAI PROGRAM – CEMRACS SUMMER SCHOOL

SEPTEMBER

1 > 5
8th Summer School of the Institute for Language, Communication and the Brain
7ème Ecole d’été de l’Institut « Language, Communication and the Brain »
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

8 > 12
Synthetic mathematics, logic-affine computation and efficient proof systems
Mathématiques synthétiques, calcul logique affine et systèmes de preuve efficients
CONFERENCE
Ingo Blechschmidt (University of Augsburg)
Liron Cohen (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Thierry Coquand (University of Gothenburg)
Sara Negri (University of Genoa)
Peter Schuster (University of Verona)

15 > 19
Advances in Mathematics of Randomness for Handling Risks in Finance and Insurance
Développements récents dans les mathématiques de l’aléatoire pour la gestion des risques en finance et assurance
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – CONFERENCE
Bruno Bouchard-Denize (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Jan Obloj (Oxford University)
Martin Schweizer (ETH Zurich)

15 > 19
Open science put to the test of rights and duties: mathematicians and librarians, let’s educate ours
Science ouverte à l’épreuve des droits et devoirs : mathématiciens-nes et bibliothécaires, (in)formons-nous 
CONFERENCE – INSTITUTIONNAL WEEK
Cathy Araspin (Université de Montpellier)
Cécile Armana (Université de Franche-Comté)
Dominique Barrère (Université Toulouse III – Paul Sabatier)
Nathalie Granottier (CNRS Aix-Marseille Université)
Céline Smith (Université Grenoble Alpes)

22 > 26
Interacting particle systems and related fields
Systèmes de particules en interaction et domaines connexes
CONFERENCE
Cedric Bernardin (HSE University Moscow)
Tertuliano Franco (UFBA – Brazil)
Davide Gabrielli (University of l’Aquila)
Sunder Sethuraman (University of Arizona)
Marielle Simon (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)

22 > 26
Trisections and next-generation invariants
Trisections et nouvelle génération d’invariants
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE 1
David Gay (University of Georgia)
Delphine Moussard (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

SEPTEMBER – OCTOBER

29 September – 3 October
Combinatorics, Automata, and Number Theory (CANT)
Combinatoire, d’Automates et de Théorie des Nombres (CANT)
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Valérie Berthé (CNRS, Université Paris Cité)
Michel Rigo (Université de Liège)
Manon Stipulanti (Université de Liège)

29 September – 10 October
Elliptic and parabolic equations originating from real world problems
Équations elliptiques et paraboliques issues de problèmes du monde réel
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Tom ter Elst (University of Auckland)
Hannes Meinlschmidt (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Joachim Rehberg (WIAS)


OCTOBER

 6 > 10
Trisections and related
Trisections et interactions
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH SCHOOL
David Gay (University of Georgia)
Delphine Moussard (Aix-Marseille Université)
 
13 > 17
Trisections and related topics
Trisections et interactions
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – CONFERENCE
David Gay (University of Georgia)
Delphine Moussard (Aix-Marseille Université)
 
20 > 24
New trends of stochastic nonlinear systems: well-posedeness, dynamics ans numerics
Nouvelles tendances en analyse non linéaire stochastique: caractère bien posé, dynamique et aspects numériques
CONFERENCE
Erika Hausenblas (University of Leoben)
Chengcheng Ling (University of Augsburg)
Stéphane Menozzi (Université d’Évry)

20 > 24
Les « Cigales » Une semaine autour des mathématiques
WORKSHOP
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Cassaigne (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pascal Hubert (CIRM – Aix-Marseille Université)
Etienne Moutot (Aix-Marseille Université)
Manon Scholivet (Université de Toulon)

27 > 31
Wave propagation in guiding structures
Propagation d’ondes dans les structures guidées
CONFERENCE
Philippe Briet (Université de Toulon)
Maxence Cassier (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Lucrezia Cossetti (University of the Basque Country)
Thomas Ourmières-bonafos (Aix-Marseille Université)
Alessandra Verri (Federal University of Sao Carlos)

NOVEMBER

3 > 7
XVIII International Workshop in Set Theory
XVIII Atelier International de Théorie des Ensembles
CONFERENCE
Lionel Nguyen Van The (Aix-Marseille Université)
Sandra Mueller (Vienna University of Technology)
Boban Velickovic (Université Paris Cité)
Matteo Viale (University of Turin)

10 > 14
Diophantine approximation and transcendence
Approximation diophantienne et transcendance
CONFERENCE
Yann Bugeaud (Université de Strasbourg)
Laura Demarco (Harvard University)
Eric Gaudron (Université de Clermont-Ferrand)
Philipp Habegger (University of Basel)

17 > 21
Cycles on moduli spaces
Cycles sur les espaces de modules
CONFERENCE
Ignacio Barros (University of Antwerp)
Ana-Maria Castravet (University of Paris Saclay – Versailles)
Laure Flapan (Michigan State University)
Dragos Oprea (UC San Diego)

17 > 21
Symplectic structures and trisections
Structures symplectiques et trisections
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP 2
David Gay (University of Georgia)
Delphine Moussard (Aix-Marseille Université)

24 > 28
History of mathematics, Philosophy of mathematics, and mathematics: which interactions?
Histoire des mathématiques, Philosophie des mathématiques, et mathématiques: quelles interactions?
CONFERENCE
Jessica Carter (Aarhus University)
Karine Chemla (CNRS, Université Paris Cité)
Olivier Fouquet (Université de Franche-Comté)

DECEMBER

1 > 5
Au-delà du Permutoèdre et de l’associaèdre
Beyond Permutahedra and Associahedra
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Cesar Ceballos (TU Graz)
Vincent Pilaud (CNRS, École polytechnique)
Viviane Pons (Université Paris-Saclay)
Ivan Rasskin (Aix-Marseille Université)
 
8 > 12
Emergent phenomena in many-body quantum systems
Phénomènes émergents des systèmes quantiques à plusieurs corps
Lea Bossmann (University of Mainz)
Emanuela L. Giacomelli (Ludwig-Maximillian-University of Munich)
Jonas Lampart (CNRS, Université de Bourgogne)
Julien Sabin (Université de Rennes)
Arnaud Triay-alcouffe (LMU Munich)
 
15 > 19
Meeting in Mathematical Statistics: Statistical thinking in the age of AI: causality, decision-making and reliability
Statistique mathématique
New challenges in high-dimensional statistics
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – CONFERENCE
Olga Klopp (ESSEC and CREST)
Christophe Pouet (Centrale Méditerranée)
Alexander Rakhlin (MIT)
 
15 > 19
Multisections of non smooth PL–manifolds
Multisections des variétés PL non lissables
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE 1
David Gay (University of Georgia)
Delphine Moussard (Aix-Marseille Université)