Calendar 2024

JANUARY

8 > 12
Stochastic and Deterministic Analysis for Irregular Models
Analyse stochastique et déterministe pour les modèles irréguliers
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Christian Olivera (University of Campinas)
Alexandre Richard (CentraleSupélec)
Francesco Russo (ENSTA ParisTech)
Milica Tomasevic (CNRS, CMAP, Ecole polytechnique)

15 > 19
Spectral Analysis for Quantum Hamiltonians
Analyse Spectrale pour des Hamiltoniens Quantiques
CONFERENCE
Philippe Briet (Université de Toulon)
Vincent Bruneau (Université de Bordeaux )
Pablo Miranda (Universidad de Santiago)
Amal Taarabt (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)

15 > 19
Hodge theory and O-Minimal Geometry
Théorie de Hodge et Géométrie O-Minimale
CIRM-SMF PROGRAM
Yohan Brunebarbe (CNRS, Université de Bordeaux)
Georges Comte (Université de Savoie Mont Blanc)
Immanuel Halupczok (University of Düsseldorf )
Camille Plenat (Aix-Marseille Université)

22 > 26
PDE & Probability in interaction: functional inequalities, optimal transport and particle systems
Interactions EDP/Probabilité: inégalités fonctionnelles, transport optimal et systèmes de particules
CONFERENCE
Pierre Monmarché (Sorbonne Université)
Julien Reygner (CERMICS – École des Ponts ParisTech)
André Schlitchting (University of Münster)
Marielle Simon (Université Lyon 1)

JANUARY – MARCH

30 January > 3 March
Discrete Mathematics & Computer Science: Groups, Dynamics, Complexity, Words
Mathématiques discrètes et informatique : mots, complexité, dynamique, groupes
THEMATIC MONTH

 

 

MARCH

4 > 8
French Computer Algebra Days
Journées nationales de calcul formel
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

11 > 15
ALEA Days
Journées ALEA 
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

18 > 24
Analysis on fractals and networks, and applications
Analyse sur les fractals et les réseaux, et applications
CONFERENCE
Michael Hinz (Bielefeld University)
Maria Rosalia Lancia (University Roma 1, Sapienza)
Anna Rozanova-pierrat (CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay)

25 > 29
Lean for the curious mathematician
Lean pour mathématiciens
CONFERENCE
Riccardo Brasca (Université Paris Cité)
Antoine Chambert-loir (Université Paris-Diderot)
María Inés De Frutos Fernández ( Imperial College London)
Filippo A. E. Nuccio Mortarino Majno Di Capriglio (Institut Camille Jordan – Saint-Étienne)

APRIL

1 > 5
Multidimensional symbolic dynamics and lattice models of quasicrystals
Dynamique symbolique multidimensionnelle et modèles de quasi-cristaux sur réseau
CONFERENCE
Jean-René Chazottes (CNRS, Ecole polytechnique)
Mao Shinoda (Ochanomizu University)

8 > 12
Research school – Jean Morlet Chair
Ecole de recherche – Chaire Jean Morlet

15 > 19
Group Actions and Rigidity: Around the Zimmer Program
Actions de Groupes et Rigidité : Autour du programme de Zimmer
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Aaron Brown (Northwestern University)
David Fisher (Indiana University – Bloomington)
Kathryn Mann (Cornell University)
Vincent Pecastaing (Université Côte d)
Ralf Spatzier (University of Michigan)

 

22 > 26
Group operator algebras and Non commutative geometry
Algèbres d’opérateurs de groupes et Géometrie non commutative
CONFERENCE
Iakovos Androulidakis (University of Athens)
Claire Debord (Université de Paris)
Emmanuel Germain (Université de Caen)
Cyril Houdayer (Université Paris Saclay)

APRIL – MAY

 

29 April > 3 May
Shapes and shades of Analysis: in depth and beyond
Analyse en profondeur et au-delà : formes et nuances
CONFERENCE
Evgeny Abakumov (Université Gustave Eiffel)
Stéphane Charpentier (Aix-Marseille Université)
Stanislas Kupin (Université Bordeaux)
Jasmin Raissy (Université Toulouse 3)
Yuri Tomilov (IMPAN of Warsaw)

MAY

 

6 > 10
Higher Algebra, Geometry, and Topology
Algèbre, Géométrie et Topologie Supérieures
CONFERENCE
Ricardo Campos (CNRS, Université de Toulouse)
Joana Cirici (University of Barcelona)
Vladimir Dotsenko (Université de Strasbourg)
Bruno Vallette (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord)

 

13 > 17
Differential λ-Calculus and Differential Linear Logic, 20 Years Later
λ-calcul différentiel et logique linéaire différentielle, 20 ans après
CONFERENCE
Rémy Cerda (Aix-Marseille Université)
Giulio Guerrieri (Aix-Marseille Université, LIS)
Federico Olimpieri (University of Leeds)
Christine Tasson (Sorbonne Université)
Lionel Vaux Auclair (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

20 > 24
Stochastic Processes in Evolutionary Biology
Processus Stochastiques en Biologie Evolutive
CONFERENCE
Amaury Lambert (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris)
Peter Pfaffelhuber (University of Freiburg)
Amandine Veber (CNRS, CNRS et Université de Paris)

 

27 > 31
Geometric Sciences in Action: from geometric statistics to shape analysis
Les sciences géométriques en action: des statistiques géometriques à l’analyse de forme
CONFERENCE
Martin Bauer (Florida State University)
Blanche Buet (Université Paris Sud)
Alice Le Brigant (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Xavier Pennec (Université Côte d’Azur & Inria)
Stefan Sommer (University of Copenhagen)

JUNE

 

3 > 7
Mathematical aspects of the physics with non-self-adjoint operators
Les aspects mathématiques de la physique avec les opérateurs non-auto-adjoints
CONFERENCE
Lyonell Boulton (Heriot-Watt University of Edinburgh)
Lucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )
David Krejcirik (Czech Technical University of Prague)
Petr Siegl (TU Graz)

 

10 > 14

Harmonic analysis and partial differential equations
Analyse harmonique et équations aux dérivées partielles
CONFERENCE
Frédéric Bernicot (CNRS, CNRS – Université de Nantes)
José Maria Martell (ICMAT, Madrid)
Sylvie Monniaux (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pierre Portal (Australian National University)

 

17 > 21
Harmonic analysis techniques for elliptic operators
Techniques d’analyse harmonique pour des opérateurs elliptiques
CONFERENCE
Moritz Egert (TU Darmstadt)
Robert Haller (TU Darmstadt)
Sylvie Monniaux (Aix-Marseille Université)
Patrick Tolksdorf (University of Mainz)

 

17 > 21
Learning and Optimization in Luminy
Apprentissage et Optimization à Luminy 
CONFERENCE
Elsa Cazelles (CNRS, CNRS, Irit)
Aymeric Dieuleveut (Ecole Polytechnique)
Mathurin Massias (INRIA, Ens de Lyon)
Thomas Moreau (INRIA Paris-Saclay)
Lorenzo Rosasco (Genova, MIT)

 

24 > 28
Conference – Jean Morlet Chair
Conférence – Chaire Jean Morlet

 

JULY 

1 > 5
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

 

8 > 12
Research school – Jean Morlet Chair
Ecole de recherche – Chaire Jean Morlet

 

AUGUST

26 > 30
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL

SEPTEMBER

OCTOBER

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER

16 > 20
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL