Calendar 2024

JANUARY

8 > 12
Stochastic and Deterministic Analysis for Irregular Models
Analyse stochastique et déterministe pour les modèles irréguliers
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Christian Olivera (University of Campinas)
Alexandre Richard (CentraleSupélec)
Francesco Russo (ENSTA ParisTech)
Milica Tomasevic (CNRS, CMAP, Ecole polytechnique)

8 > 12
Heritage and patrimonialization in mathematics (18th-20th century)
Patrimoine et patrimonialisation des mathématiques (XVIIIe-XXe siècle)
WORKSHOP
Olivier Bruneau (Université de Lorraine)
Caroline Ehrhardt (Université Paris 8 Vincennes-Saint-Denis)
Renaud d’Enfert (Université Picardie Jules Verne)

15 > 19
Spectral Analysis for Quantum Hamiltonians
Analyse Spectrale pour des Hamiltoniens Quantiques
CONFERENCE
Philippe Briet (Université de Toulon)
Vincent Bruneau (Université de Bordeaux)
Pablo Miranda (Universidad de Santiago)
Amal Taarabt (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)

15 > 19
Hodge theory and O-Minimal Geometry
Théorie de Hodge et Géométrie O-Minimale
CIRM-SMF PROGRAM
Yohan Brunebarbe (CNRS, Université de Bordeaux)
Georges Comte (Université de Savoie Mont Blanc)
Immanuel Halupczok (University of Düsseldorf)
Camille Plenat (Aix-Marseille Université)

15 > 26
Bulk Edge corresondence for magnetic Dirac operators
Correspondance « Bulk-Edge » pour les opérateurs de Dirac magnétiques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Horia Cornean (Aalborg University)
Loïc Le Treust (Aix-Marseille Université)
Nicolas Raymond (Université d’Angers)
Edgardo Stockmeyer (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)

22 > 26
PDE & Probability in interaction: functional inequalities, optimal transport and particle systems
Interactions EDP/Probabilité: inégalités fonctionnelles, transport optimal et systèmes de particules
CONFERENCE
Pierre Monmarché (Sorbonne Université)
Julien Reygner (CERMICS – École des Ponts ParisTech)
André Schlitchting (University of Münster)
Marielle Simon (Université Lyon 1)

 

JANUARY – FEBRUARY

29 January – 9 February
Geometry and topology of distance-squared functions
Géométrie et topologie des fonctions de distance au carré
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Maciej Denkowski (Jagiellonian University)
Giorgi Khimshiashvili (Ilia State University)
Gaiane Panina (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Dirk Siersma (Utrecht University)

 

JANUARY – MARCH

29 January > 1st March
Discrete Mathematics & Computer Science: Groups, Dynamics, Complexity, Words
Mathématiques discrètes et informatique : mots, complexité, dynamique, groupes
THEMATIC MONTH

FEBRUARY

12 > 23
Random Energy Model and Random Complex Functions III
Modèle à énergies aléatoires et fonctions complexes aléatoires III
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Bertrand Duplantier (IPhT – Université Paris-Saclay)
Véronique Gayrard (Aix-Marseille Université)

19 > 23
Discovery of research for women students
Maths C pour L
WORKSHOP
Guillemette Chapuisat (Aix-Marseille Université)
Fabien Durand (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Élise Janvresse (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Gwladys Toulemonde (Université de Montpellier)

 

 

FEBRUARY – MARCH

26 February > 1st March
Brazil-France School on Foliation Theory
École Brésil-France sur la théorie de la foliation
MIRROR RESEARCH SCHOOL
Frank Loray (Université de Rennes 1)
Erwan Rousseau (Université de Bretagne Occidentale)
Jorge Vitório Pereira (IMPA)

26 February > 1st March
Fixed point free, self-homeomorphisms and property R∞
Les auto-homéomorphismes libres, point fixe et la  propriété R∞
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Daciberg Lima Gonçalves (University of São Paulo)
Peter Wong (Bates College)

26 February > 7 March
A Crash Course on Knot Theory
CIMPA-ICTP Fellowships « Research in Pairs »
Neslihan Gügümcü (Izmir Institute of Technology in Turkey)

MARCH

4 > 8
French Computer Algebra Days
Journées nationales de calcul formel
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Jérémy Berthomieu (Sorbonne Université)
Florent Bréhard (CNRS – Université de Lille)
Aude Maignan (Université de Grenoble Alpes)
Fatemeh Mohammadi (KU Leuven)
François Ollivier (CNRS – École Polytechnique)

4 > 8
Foliations and Geometry
Géométrie des feuilletages
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE – CIRM-AIMS
Arame Diaw (Université Cheikh Anta Diop)
Frank Loray (CNRS, Université de Rennes)

4 >15
Asymptotically equivalent representations of non-stationary processes
Représentations asymptotiquement équivalentes pour des processus non-stationnaires
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Cristina Butucea (ENSAE Paris)
Alexandre Meister (University of Rostock)
Angelika Rohde (University of Freiburg)

11 > 15
ALEA Days
Journées ALEA 
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Julien Clément (CNRS – Université Caen Normandie)
Julien Courtiel (Université Caen Normandie)
Julien David (Université de Caen Normandie)
Marni Mishna (Simon Fraser University)

13 > 15
« Algebra » network
Colloque tournant du Réseau Thématique « Algèbre »
WORKSHOP
Raphaël Beuzart-Plessis (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Olivier Dudas (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)

18 > 22
Analysis on fractals and networks, and applications
Analyse sur les fractals et les réseaux, et applications
CONFERENCE
Michael Hinz (Bielefeld University)
Maria Rosaria Lancia (University Roma 1, Sapienza)
Anna Rozanova-Pierrat (CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay)

18 > 29
Flat bands in periodic discrete and quantum graphs with applications
Bandes plates en graphes périodiques discrets et quantiques avec applications
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Joachim Kerner (University of Hagen)
Olaf Post (Trier University)
Mostafa Sabri (Abu Dhabi University)
Matthias Täufer (University opf Hagen)

21 > 22
Aix-Marseille Forum on Cybersecurity
Forum Aix-Marseille de la cybersécurité
WORKSHOP

25 > 29
Lean for the curious mathematician
Lean pour mathématiciens
CONFERENCE
Riccardo Brasca (Université Paris Cité)
Antoine Chambert-Loir (Université Paris-Diderot)
María Inés De Frutos Fernández (Autonomous University of Madrid)
Filippo A. E. Nuccio Mortarino Majno Di Capriglio (Université Jean Monnet Saint-Étienne)

25 > 29
Theoretical and Analytical Aspects of Kinetic equations in Plasmas
Aspects théoriques et analytiques des équations cinétiques dans les plasmas
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP
Rafael Bailo (University of Oxford)
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Frédérique Charles (Sorbonne Université)
Anne Nouri (Aix-Marseille Université)

APRIL

1 > 5
Multidimensional symbolic dynamics and lattice models of quasicrystals
Dynamique symbolique multidimensionnelle et modèles de quasi-cristaux sur réseau
CONFERENCE
Jean-René Chazottes (CNRS, Ecole polytechnique)
Mao Shinoda (Ochanomizu University)

1 > 12
Well-posedness and long time asymptotics of quantum kinetic equations
Caractère bien posé et comportement asymptotique en grand temps d’équations cinétiques quantiques
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Leif Arkeryd (University of Gothenburg)
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Miguel Escobedo Martínez (UPV, Bilbao)
Anne Nouri (Aix-Marseille Université)

2 > 5
Optimization at the second level
Optimisation au second niveau
WORKSHOP
Ivana Ljubic (ESSEC Business School, Paris)
Michael Poss (LIRMM Montpellier)
Martin Schmidt (Trier University)
Shimrit Shtern (Technion, Haifa)

8 > 12
Aggregation-Diffusion Equations & Collective Behavior: Analysis, Numerics and Applications
Equations d’agrégation-diffusion et comportement collectif: Analyse, schémas numériques et applications
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – CONFERENCE
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Antonio Esposito (University of Oxford)
David Gómez-Castro (Complutense University of Madrid)
Anne Nouri (Aix-Marseille Université)

8 > 12
Keller-Segel Navier-Stokes system in Lipschitz domains
Le système de Keller-Segel Navier-Stokes dans des domaines lipschitziens
WORKSHOP
Matthias Hieber (University of Darmstadt)
Hideo Kozono (Waseda University Tokyo)
Sylvie Monniaux (Aix-Marseille Université)
Patrick Tolksdorf (Johannes Gutenberg-University of Mainz)

8 > 12
Large deviations for ballistic hydrodynamical limits
Grandes déviations pour des limites hydrodynamiques balistiques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Julien Barré (Université d’Orléans)
Cédric Bernardin (HSE University, Moscow)
Raphaël Chetrite (CNRS – Université Côte d’Azur)
Kirone Mallick (CEA Paris-Saclay)

15 > 19
Group Actions and Rigidity: Around the Zimmer Program
Actions de Groupes et Rigidité : Autour du programme de Zimmer
CIRM IHP PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Aaron Brown (Northwestern University)
David Fisher (Indiana University – Bloomington)
Kathryn Mann (Cornell University)
Vincent Pecastaing (Université Côte d’Azur)
Ralf Spatzier (University of Michigan)

15 > 19
Random Walks: Interacting, Branching, and more
Marches aléatoires: branchantes, en interaction, et plus
WORKSHOP
Amine Asselah (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne)
Quentin Berger (Sorbonne Université)
Perla Sousi (University of Cambridge)

15 > 26
Steps towards a book on Aggregation-Diffusion Equations and Applications
Vers un livre sur les équations d’agrégation-diffusion et leurs applications
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE 
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Young-Pil Choi (Yonsei University)
Marco DiFrancesco (University of L’Aquila)

22 > 26
Group operator algebras and Non commutative geometry
Algèbres d’opérateurs de groupes et Géometrie non commutative
CONFERENCE
Iakovos Androulidakis (University of Athens)
Claire Debord (Université de Paris)
Emmanuel Germain (Université de Caen)
Cyril Houdayer (Université Paris Saclay)

22 > 26
Les « Cigales » Une semaine autour des mathématiques
WORKSHOP
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Cassaigne (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pascal Hubert (CIRM – Aix-Marseille Université)
Etienne Moutot (Aix-Marseille Université)
Manon Scholivet (Université de Toulon)

APRIL – MAY

29 April > 3 May
Shapes and shades of Analysis: in depth and beyond
Formes et nuances de l’analyse moderne
CONFERENCE
Evgueny Abakoumov (Université Gustave Eiffel)
Stéphane Charpentier (Aix-Marseille Université)
Sophie Grivaux (CNRS, Université de Lille)
Stanislav Kupin (Université de Bordeaux)
Yuri Tomilov (Polish Academy of Sciences)

29 April > 3 May
Variational Analysis, Models and Methods in Measure Spaces
Analyse Variationnelle, Modèles et Méthodes dans les Espaces de Mesures
WORKSHOP
Benoît Bonnet-Weill (CNRS, LAAS Toulouse)
Massimo Fornasier (TUM)
Hélène Frankowska (CNRS, Sorbonne Université)
Giuseppe Savaré (University of Pavia)

29 April > 10 May
First window
Première fenêtre
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Alain Plagne (Ecole polytechnique, Paris)
Lucie Taffin (Chanteuse et accordéoniste)

MAY

6 > 10
Higher Algebra, Geometry, and Topology
Algèbre, Géométrie et Topologie Supérieures
CONFERENCE
Ricardo Campos (CNRS, Université de Toulouse)
Joana Cirici (University of Barcelona)
Vladimir Dotsenko (Université de Strasbourg)
Bruno Vallette (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord)

6 > 10
Motives in deformation quantization
Motifs en quantification par déformation
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Clément Dupont (Université de Montpellier)
Erik Panzer (University of Oxford)
Brent Pym (McGill University)

13 > 17
Differential λ-Calculus and Differential Linear Logic, 20 Years Later
λ-calcul différentiel et logique linéaire différentielle, 20 ans après
CONFERENCE
Rémy Cerda (Aix-Marseille Université)
Giulio Guerrieri (Aix-Marseille Université, LIS)
Federico Olimpieri (University of Leeds)
Christine Tasson (Sorbonne Université)
Lionel Vaux Auclair (Aix-Marseille Université)

13 > 17
Arithmetics of classical groups and p-adic L-functions in the general admissible case
Arithmétique des groupes classiques et fonctions L p-adiques dans le cas général admissible
WORKSHOP
Alexei Pantchichkine (Université Grenoble Alpes)

13 > 17
Small-time controllability of Liouville transport equations along an Hamiltonian field
Contrôlabilité en temps petit d’équations de transport de Liouville le long d’un champs Hamiltonien
Projet BOUM de la SMAI
Ivan Beschastnyi (Inria McTAO &University of Aveiro)
Eugenio Pozzoli (CNRS, Université de Rennes 1)

20 > 24
Stochastic Processes in Evolutionary Biology
Processus Stochastiques en Biologie Evolutive
CONFERENCE
Amaury Lambert (Ecole Normale Supérieure de Paris)
Peter Pfaffelhuber (University of Freiburg)
Amandine Veber (CNRS, Université de Paris)

20 > 31
K-stability of pointless Fano threefolds
K-stabilité des 3-variétés de Fano sans points
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Hamid Abban (University of Nottingham)
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburg)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

24 > 25
Master Class ANADEAL – Mathématiques pour la biologie
WORKSHOP
Michel Mehrenberger (Aix-Marseille Université)

27 > 30
Theory of Partial Differential Equations
CIMPA-ICTP Fellowships « Research in Pairs »
Yusuf Abdulhakeem (Federal University of Technology Minna, Nigeria)

27 > 31
Geometric Sciences in Action: from geometric statistics to shape analysis
Les sciences géométriques en action: des statistiques géométriques à l’analyse de forme
CONFERENCE
Martin Bauer (Florida State University)
Blanche Buet (Université Paris Sud)
Alice Le Brigant (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Xavier Pennec (Université Côte d’Azur & Inria)
Stefan Sommer (University of Copenhagen)

JUNE

3 > 7
Mathematical aspects of the physics with non-self-adjoint operators
Les aspects mathématiques de la physique avec les opérateurs non-auto-adjoints
CONFERENCE
Lyonell Boulton (Heriot-Watt University of Edinburgh)
Lucrezia Cossetti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology )
David Krejcirik (Czech Technical University of Prague)
Petr Siegl (TU Graz)

3 > 14
Galois coverings, finite global dimension and Hochschild homology
Recouvrements de Galois, dimension globale finie et homologie de Hochschild
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Claude Cibils (Université de Montpellier)
Marcelo Lanzilotta (University of the Republic, Uruguay)
Eduardo do Nascimento Marcos (University of São Paulo)
Andrea Solotar (University of Buenos Aires)

10 > 14
Harmonic analysis and partial differential equations – HAPDE
Analyse harmonique et équations aux dérivées partielles
CONFERENCE
Frédéric Bernicot (CNRS, Université de Nantes)
José María Martell (Complutence University of Madrid)
Sylvie Monniaux (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pierre Portal (Australian National University)

10 > 14
Vertex algebras, geometric representation theory and quantum groups
Algèbres vertex, théorie géométrique des représentations et groupes quantiques
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – CONFERENCE
Drazen Adamovic (University of Zagreb)
Tomoyuki Arakawa (Kyoto University)
Anne Moreau (Université Paris-Saclay)
Nils Scheithauer (Technical University of Darmstadt)

17 > 20
CIMPA-ICTP Fellowships « Research in Pairs »
Bouchra Bensiali (Ecole Centrale Casablanca, Morroco)

17 > 21
Harmonic analysis techniques for elliptic operators
Techniques d’analyse harmonique pour des opérateurs elliptiques
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Moritz Egert (TU Darmstadt)
Robert Haller (TU Darmstadt)
Sylvie Monniaux (Aix-Marseille Université)
Patrick Tolksdorf (University of Mainz)

17 > 21
Learning and Optimization in Luminy
Apprentissage et Optimization à Luminy 
CONFERENCE
Elsa Cazelles (CNRS, CNRS, Irit)
Aymeric Dieuleveut (Ecole Polytechnique)
Mathurin Massias (INRIA, Ens de Lyon)
Thomas Moreau (INRIA Paris-Saclay)
Lorenzo Rosasco (Genova, MIT)

17 > 28
Co-writing of the book ”Some introductory topics in statistical mechanics”
Co-écriture de l’ouvrage 
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Alessandra Iacobucci (CEREMADE CNRS & Université Paris Dauphine PSL)
Stefano Olla (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Marielle Simon (Université Lyon 1)
Lu Xu (Gran Sasso Science Institute)

24 > 28
Frontiers in Interacting Particle Systems, Aggregation-Diffusion Equations & Collective Behavior
Frontières dans les équations de systèmes de particules en interaction. Equations d’agrégation-diffusion et comportement collectif
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH SCHOOL
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Anne Nouri (Aix-Marseille Université)

24 > 28
Mathrice PLM-team workshop
Semaine de travail de la PLM-team de Mathrice
WORKSHOP
Zouhir Hafidi (CIRM, CNRS dr 12)
Sandrine Layrisse (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux)

JUNE – AUGUST

3 June – 2nd August
Geometry and Dynamics on surfaces
Géométrie et Dynamiques sur les surfaces
CHAIRE Pays du Sud
Masseye Gaye (Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar)
Jean-François Quint (Université de Montpellier)

JULY 

1 > 5
Mathematical Biology: Collective Behavior and Pattern Formation
Mathématiques pour la biologie: comportement collectif et morphogénèse
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Vincent Calvez (CNRS , Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
Tâm Mignot (Laboratoire de Chimie Bactérienne)
Milica Tomasevic (Ecole Polytechnique)
Ariane Trescases (Institut de Mathématiques de Toulouse)

1 > 5
Simplex-Splines on triangles for Numerical
Simulation des Simplex-splines sur le triangle pour des simulations numériques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Jean-Louis Merrien (INSA de Rennes)
Francesca Pelosi (University of Siena)
Maria Lucia Sampoli (University of Siena)
Hendrik Speleers (Tor Vergata University of Rome)

1 > 5
Harmonic analysis of the Heisenberg group
Analyse harmonique du groupe de Heisenberg
WORKSHOP
Jean-Yves Chemin (Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon)
Raphaël Danchin (Université Paris-Est Créteil)

1 > 5
Quadratic Forms and Central Simple Algebras
Formes Quadratiques et Algèbres Simples Centrales
WORKSHOP
Adam Chapman (Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo)
Ahmed Laghribi (Université d’Artois)
Diksha Mukhija (University of Alberta)

8 > 12
Random quantum channels: entanglement and entropies
Canaux quantiques aléatoires: Intrication et entropies
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Hachem Kadri (Aix-Marseille Université)
Cécilia Lancien (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Ion Nechita (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Clément Pellegrini (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)

8 > 12
Spectra of large graphs: localization and delocalization
Spectres de grands graphes : localisation et delocalisation
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Charles Bordenave (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Cyril Letrouit (Université Paris Saclay)
Mostafa Sabri (NYU at Abudhabi)

8 >19
The Virasoro Algebra as a Limit of Temperley-Lieb Algebras via Fusion Categories
L’algèbre de Virasoro comme limite d’algèbres de Temperley-Lieb via catégories de fusion
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Kenji Iohara (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)
Gustav Lehrer (University of Sydney)
Ruibin Zhang (University of Sydney)

15 >19
3rd Summer school of history of mathematics
3e Ecole d’été d’histoire des mathématiques
WORKSHOP
Thomas De Vittori (Université de Lille)
Bertrand Eychenne (Université Paris-Saclay)

15 > 19
2nd Workshop on Studying Polyhedral Properties in Geometric Tolerancing
2ème Séminaire sur l’Étude des Propriétés des Polyèdres en Tolérancement Géométrique
WORKSHOP
Vincent Delos (CNRS, IMS Université de Bordeaux)

22 > 26
Digital twins for inverse problems in Earth science
Jumeaux numériques pour les problèmes inverses en science de la Terre
WORKSHOP
Amy Braverman (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Owhadi Houman (California Institute of Technology)
Jouni Susiluoto (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Olivier Zahm (INRIA Grenoble)

22 > 26
An introduction to dynamics on surfaces and random walks
CHAIRE « Pays du Sud » – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Masseye Gaye (Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar)
Jean-François Quint (Université de Montpellier)

JULY – AUGUST

22 July – 2nd August
Mirror partners from parahoric integrable systems
Partenaires miroirs provenant des systèmes intégrables parahoriques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Pengfei Huang (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Georgios Kydonakis (University of Patras)
Lutian Zhao (University of Maryland, College Park)

29 July – 2nd August
Geometry, dynamics and randomness
CHAIRE « Pays du Sud » – WORKSHOP
Masseye Gaye (Cheikh Anta Diop University of Dakar)
Jean-François Quint (Université de Montpellier)

29 July – 2 August
New Horizons in Stringology
De nouveaux horizons en algorithmique du texte
WORKSHOP
Gabriel Bathie (Université de Bordeaux & ENS Paris)
Paweł Gawrychowski (University of Wrocław)
Garance Gourdel (IRISA Rennes & ENS Paris)
Tatiana Starikovskaya (ENS Paris)

SEPTEMBER

2 > 13
Building Bridges : 6th EU/US Summer School and Workshop on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics (BB6)
École et Atelier sur les formes automorphes et interactions 
FORTNIGHT EVENT
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Jim Brown (Occidental College, Los Angeles)
Jay Jorgenson (The City College of New York)
Almasa Odzak (University of Sarajevo)
Lejla Smajlovic (University of Sarajevo)

2 > 13
Finsler structures of Teichmüller space and convex geometry
Structures finslériennes de l’espace de Teichmüller et géométrie convexe
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Hideki Miyachi (Kanazawa University)
Ken’ichi Ohshika (Gakushuin University, Tokyu)
Athanase Papadopoulos (CNRS, Université de Strasbourg)

11 > 13
Meeting of the French-Speaking Classification Society
Rencontres de la Société Francophone de Classification
WORKSHOP
Rafik Abedesselam (Université Lumière Lyon II)
Véronique Cariou (ONIRIS Nantes)
Ndèye Niang(CNAM Paris)
Pascal Préa (LIS, Ecole Centrale Marseille)
Allou Same (Université Gustave Eiffel)

16 > 20
Numerical Linear Algebra
Algèbre Linéaire Numérique
CONFERENCE
Claude Brezinski (Université de Lille)
Jean-Paul Chehab (Université Amiens)
Michela Redivo-Zaglia (University of Padua)
Giuseppe Rodriguez (University of Cagliari)
Hassane Sadok (Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale)

16 > 27
Mordell-Weil group over the reals and enumeration of real curves on real elliptic surfaces
Groupe de Mordell-Weil et l’énumération des courbes réelles sur surfaces rationnelles elliptiques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Sergey Finashin (Middle East Technical Iniversity)
Viatcheslav Kharlamov (CNRS, Université de Starsbourg)

23 > 26
School in number theory EThéN
Rencontre de théorie des nombres EThéN
WORKSHOP
Boris Adamczewski (CNRS, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
Guiseppe Ancona (IRMA Strasbourg)
Sara Checcoli (Université Grenoble Alpes)

 

23 > 27
Non-local branching processes
Processus de branchement non local
CONFERENCE
Bertrand Cloez (INRA Montpellier)
Pascal Maillard (Université Toulouse III – Paul Sabatier)
Sarah Penington (University of Bath)

 

 

SEPTEMBER – OCTOBER

30 September > 4 October
Model Theory and Applications to Groups and Combinatorics
Théorie des modèles et applications en théorie des groupes et en combinatoire
CONFERENCE
Itaï Ben Yaacov (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
Nadja Hempel (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf)
Martin Hils (University of Münster)
Tingxiang Zou (University of Münster)

30 September > 4 October
Deformations of determinantal point processes
Déformations de processus ponctuels déterminantaux
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE 2
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)
Nizar Demni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Yanqi Qiu (Wuhan University)

OCTOBER

7 > 11
Algebraic aspects of random matrices
Aspects algébriques des matrices aléatoires
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – CONFERENCE
Mireille Capitaine (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Reda Chhaibi (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Manon Defosseux (Université Paris Cité)
Nizar Demni (Aix-Marseille Université)

7 > 11
Kähler-Einstein toric subvarieties
Sous-variétes toriques Kähler-Einstein
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Antonio Di Scala (Polytechnic of Turin)
Martin Sombra (ICREA & University of Barcelona)

Tuesday 8
Journée de l’équipe Analyse Appliquée de l’Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille

14 > 18
Migrating applications to cloud technologies
ANF Mathrice: Migration d’applications vers les technologies du cloud
CONFERENCE
Laurent Azema (GRICAD, CNRS Grenoble-Alpes)
Zouhir Hafidi (CNRS, CIRM)
Sandrine Layrisse (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux)
Henri Massias (CNRS, XLIM)
Mathilde Rousseau (LMO – Université Paris-Saclay)

14 > 18
REDOCS
Rencontre Entreprises DOCtorants en Sécurité
WORKSHOP
Olivier Blazy (Ecole Polytechnique)
Pascal Lafourcade (LIMOS, Université Clermont Auvergne)

14 > 18
On lambda-critical skew braces: classification and applications for Hopf–Galois structures and the Yang–Baxter equation
Sur les skew braces lambda-critiques: classification et applications aux structures de Hopf–Galois et l’équation de Yang-Baxter
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Dora Puljič (University of Edinburgh)
Lorenzo Stefanello (University of Pisa)
Marco Trombetti (University of Naples Federico II)

21 > 25
Phase separations in quasi-crystalline structures
Séparations de phases dans les structures quasi-cristallines
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Ricardo Cristoferi (Radboud University)
Lorenza D’Elia (TU Wien)

21 > 25
Geometry and Computing
Géométrie et Informatique
CONFERENCE
Srecko Brlek (Université du Québec à Montréal)
Jacques-Olivier Lachaud (University Savoie Mont Blanc)
Clément Maria (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
Géraldine Morin (Université de Toulouse)
Guillaume Theyssier (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)

21 > 25
Les « Cigales » Une semaine autour des mathématiques
WORKSHOP
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Cassaigne (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pascal Hubert (CIRM – Aix-Marseille Université)
Etienne Moutot (Aix-Marseille Université)
Manon Scholivet (Université de Toulon)

 

 

OCTOBER – NOVEMBER

28 October > 1st November
SIGMA (Signal, Image, Geometry, Modeling, Approximation)
Signal, Image, Géométrie, Modélisation, Approximation
CONFERENCE
Albert Cohen (Sorbonne Université)
Julie Digne (CNRS, LIRIS Université de Lyon)
Jalal Fadili (ENSI Caen)
Olga Mula Hernandez (TU Eindhoven)
Anthony Nouy (Ecole Centrale de Nantes)

28 October > 1st November
Unconditionally stable conforming space-time methods for the Schrödinger equation
Méthodes d’espace-temps conformes inconditionnellement stables pour l’équation de Schrödinger
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Matteo Ferrari (University of Vienna)
Sergio Alejandro Gómez Macias (University of Milano-Bicocca)

NOVEMBER

4 > 7
CIMPA-ICTP Fellowships « Research in Pairs »
Umamaheswaran Arunachalam (SASTRA University, India)

4 > 8
Motivic homotopy in interaction
Homotopie motivique en interaction
CONFERENCE
Frédéric Déglise (CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UMPA)
Adrien Dubouloz (CNRS, Université de Bourgogne)
Jean Fasel (Institut Fourier, Grenoble)
Sophie Morel (CNRS, ENS de Lyon, UMPA)
Paul Arne Ostvaer (University of Milano)

4 > 8
Statistical study days: Statistical analysis of functional data
Journées d’étude en statistique: Statistique des données fonctionnelles
WORKSHOP
Anne Gégout-Petit (Université de Lorraine)
Christine Thomas-Agnan (Université Toulouse Capitole)

11 > 15
Mathematics of fluids in motion: Recent results and trends
Fluides en mouvement : résultats récents et perspectives
CONFERENCE
Raphaël Danchin (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val-de-Marne)
Šárka Nečasová (Czech Academy of Sciences)

11 > 15
Processes on Graphs and Maps days
Journées de l’ANR Processus sur Graphes et Cartes
WORKSHOP
Eleanor Archer (Université Paris Nanterre)
Laurent Menard (Université Paris Nanterre)

18 > 22
Algebraic Geometry and Complex Geometry
Géométrie Algébrique et Géométrie Complexe
CONFERENCE
Benoît Cadorel (Université de Lorraine)
Thibaut Delcroix (Université de Montpellier)
Enrica Floris (Université de Poitiers)

18 > 22
On the growth of the numerical semigroups tree
Sur la croissance de l’arbre des semigroupes numériques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Maria Bras-Amorós (Rovira i Virgili University)
Shalom Eliahou (Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale)

25 > 29
Frontiers in Sub-Riemannian Geometry
Aux frontières de la géométrie sous-riemannienne
CONFERENCE
Samuël Borza (SISSA)
Francesca Chittaro (Université Sud Toulon-Var)
Ludovic Rifford (Université Côte d’Azur)
Ludovic Sacchelli (INRIA Sophia antipolis)
Giorgio Stefani (SISSA)

25 > 29
Random hyperbolic surfaces and random graphs
Surfaces hyperboliques et graphes aléatoires
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP
Nalini Anantharaman (Université de Strasbourg & Collège de France)
Charles Bordenave (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Bram Petri (Sorbonne Université)

NOVEMBER – DECEMBER

25 November > 6 December
Measurings of entwining structures and morphisms in (co)homology theories
Les mesures entre les structures enlacees et morphismes en cohomologie
Abhishek Banerjee (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
Surjeet Kour (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)

DECEMBER

2 > 6
Operators on analytic function spaces
Opérateurs sur des espaces de fonctions analytiques
CONFERENCE
Emmanuel Fricain (Université de Lille)
Stephan Ramon Garcia (Pomona College, Claremont)
Pamela Gorkin (Bucknell University)
Andreas Hartmann (Université de Bordeaux)
Javad Mashreghi (University of Laval, Québec)

9 > 13
Foliations and Diffeomorphismes Groups
Feuilletages et Groupes de Difféomorphismes
CONFERENCE
Hélène Eynard-Bontemps (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Gaël Meigniez (Aix-Marseille Université)
Sam Nariman (Purdue University)
Mehdi Yazdi (King’s College London)

9 > 20
Companion forms for GSp4
Formes compagnons pour GSp4
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Chi-Yun Hsu (Santa Clara University)
Bharathwaj Palvannan (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)

16 > 20
Meeting in Mathematical Statistics
Statistique mathématique
New challenges in high-dimensional statistics
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – CONFERENCE
Olga Klopp (ESSEC and CREST)
Christophe Pouet (Centrale Méditerranée)
Alexander Rakhlin (MIT)