Workshops 2024

JANUARY

8 > 12
Heritage and patrimonialization in mathematics (18th-20th century)
Patrimoine et patrimonialisation des mathématiques (XVIIIe-XXe siècle)
Olivier Bruneau (Université de Lorraine)
Caroline Ehrhardt (Université Paris 8 Vincennes-Saint-Denis)
Renaud d’Enfert (Université Picardie Jules Verne)

 

FEBRUARY

19 > 23
Discovery of research for women students
Maths C pour L
Guillemette Chapuisat (Aix-Marseille Université)
Fabien Durand (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Élise Janvresse (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Gwladys Toulemonde (Université de Montpellier)

 

MARCH

13 > 15
« Algebra » network
Colloque tournant du Réseau Thématique « Algèbre »
Raphaël Beuzart-Plessis (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Olivier Dudas (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)

21 > 22
Aix-Marseille Forum on Cybersecurity
Forum Aix-Marseille de la cybersécurité

25 > 29
Theoretical and Analytical Aspects of Kinetic equations in Plasmas
Aspects théoriques et analytiques des équations cinétiques dans les plasmas
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP
Rafael Bailo (University of Oxford)
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Frédérique Charles (Sorbonne Université)
Anne Nouri (Aix-Marseille Université)

APRIL

2 > 5
Optimization at the second level
Optimisation au second niveau
Ivana Ljubic (ESSEC Business School, Paris)
Michael Poss (LIRMM Montpellier)
Martin Schmidt (Trier University)
Shimrit Shtern (Technion, Haifa)

8 > 12
Keller-Segel Navier-Stokes system in Lipschitz domains
Le système de Keller-Segel Navier-Stokes dans des domaines lipschitziens
WORKSHOP
Matthias Hieber (University of Darmstadt)
Hideo Kozono (Waseda University Tokyo)
Sylvie Monniaux (Aix-Marseille Université)
Patrick Tolksdorf (Johannes Gutenberg-University of Mainz)

15 > 19
Random Walks: Interacting, Branching, and more
Marches aléatoires: branchantes, en interaction, et plus
Amine Asselah (Université Paris-Est Créteil Val de Marne)
Quentin Berger (Sorbonne Université)
Perla Sousi (University of Cambridge)

22 > 26
Les « Cigales » Une semaine autour des mathématiques
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Cassaigne (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pascal Hubert (CIRM – Aix-Marseille Université)
Etienne Moutot (Aix-Marseille Université)
Manon Scholivet (Université de Toulon)

APRIL – MAY

29 April > 3 May
Variational Analysis, Models and Methods in Measure Spaces
Analyse Variationnelle, Modèles et Méthodes dans les Espaces de Mesures
Benoît Bonnet-Weill (CNRS, LAAS Toulouse)
Massimo Fornasier (TUM)
Hélène Frankowska (CNRS, Sorbonne Université)
Giuseppe Savaré (University of Pavia)

MAY

13 > 17
Arithmetics of classical groups and p-adic L-functions in the general admissible case
Arithmétique des groupes classiques et fonctions L p-adiques dans le cas général admissible
Alexei Pantchichkine (Université Grenoble Alpes)

24 > 25
Master Class ANADEAL – Mathématiques pour la biologie
Michel Mehrenberger (Aix-Marseille Université)

JUIN

24 > 28
Mathrice PLM-team workshop
Semaine de travail de la PLM-team de Mathrice
Zouhir Hafidi (CIRM, CNRS dr 12)
Sandrine Layrisse (Institut de Mathématiques de Bordeaux)

JULY 

1 > 5
Harmonic analysis of the Heisenberg group
Analyse harmonique du groupe de Heisenberg
Jean-Yves Chemin (Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon)
Raphaël Danchin (Université Paris-Est Créteil)

1 > 5
Quadratic Forms and Central Simple Algebras
Formes Quadratiques et Algèbres Simples Centrales
Adam Chapman (Academic College of Tel-Aviv-Yaffo)
Ahmed Laghribi (Université d’Artois)
Diksha Mukhija (University of Alberta)

15 >19
Teaching Mathematics with a Historical Perspective: Didactic Engineering and Impact Measurement
Enseigner les mathématiques avec une perspective historique : Ingénieries didactiques et mesure d’impact
Thomas De Vittori (Université de Lille)
Bertrand Eychenne (Université Paris-Saclay)

15 > 19
2nd Workshop on Studying Polyhedral Properties in Geometric Tolerancing
2ème Séminaire sur l’Étude des Propriétés des Polyèdres en Tolérancement Géométrique
Vincent Delos (CNRS, IMS Université de Bordeaux)

16 July
Mathematical foundations of machine learning
Fondements mathématiques de l’apprentissage automatique
JEAN MORLET CHAIR – WORKSHOP
Hachem Kadri (Aix-Marseille Université)
Demni Nizar ( Aix-Marseille Université)

16 > 19
Self-similar Markov trees in random geometry
Arbres auto-similaires en géométrie aléatoire
Nicolas Curien (Université Paris-Saclay)

22 > 26
Digital twins for inverse problems in Earth science
Jumeaux numériques pour les problèmes inverses en science de la Terre
Amy Braverman (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Owhadi Houman (California Institute of Technology)
Jouni Susiluoto (NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Olivier Zahm (INRIA Grenoble)

JULY – AUGUST

29 July – 2 August
New Horizons in Stringology
De nouveaux horizons en algorithmique du texte
Gabriel Bathie (Université de Bordeaux & ENS Paris)
Paweł Gawrychowski (University of Wrocław)
Garance Gourdel (IRISA Rennes & ENS Paris)
Tatiana Starikovskaya (ENS Paris)

SEPTEMBER

9 > 10
Bridges between Machine Learning and Quantum Information Science
Interactions entre apprentissage statistique et information quantique
JEAN MORLET CHAIR 
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)
Yuka Hashimoto ( NTT Tokyo)
Hachem Kadri (Aix-Marseille Université)
Ion Nechita (CNRS, LPT Toulouse)

11 > 13
Meeting of the French-Speaking Classification Society
Rencontres de la Société Francophone de Classification
Rafik Abedesselam (Université Lumière Lyon II)
Véronique Cariou (ONIRIS Nantes)
Ndèye Niang(CNAM Paris)
Pascal Préa (LIS, Ecole Centrale Marseille)
Allou Same (Université Gustave Eiffel)

23 > 26
School in number theory EThéN
Rencontre de théorie des nombres EThéN
Boris Adamczewski (CNRS, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
Guiseppe Ancona (IRMA Strasbourg)
Sara Checcoli (Université Grenoble Alpes)

OCTOBER

Tuesday 8
Journée de l’équipe Analyse Appliquée de l’Institut de Mathématiques de Marseille

14 > 18
REDOCS
Rencontre Entreprises DOCtorants en Sécurité
Olivier Blazy (Ecole Polytechnique)
Pascal Lafourcade (LIMOS, Université Clermont Auvergne)

21 > 25
Les « Cigales » Une semaine autour des mathématiques
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)
Julien Cassaigne (Aix-Marseille Université)
Pascal Hubert (CIRM – Aix-Marseille Université)
Olga Paris-Romaskevich (CNRS, I2M, Aix-Marseille Université)

NOVEMBER

4 > 8
Statistical study days: Statistical analysis of functional data
Journées d’étude en statistique: Statistique des données fonctionnelles
Anne Gégout-Petit (Université de Lorraine)
Christine Thomas-Agnan (Université Toulouse Capitole)

11 > 15
Processes on Graphs and Maps days
Journées de l’ANR Processus sur Graphes et Cartes
Eleanor Archer (Université Paris Nanterre)
Laurent Menard (Université Paris Nanterre)

25 > 29
Random hyperbolic surfaces and random graphs
Surfaces hyperboliques et graphes aléatoires
JEAN MORLET CHAIR 
Nalini Anantharaman (Université de Strasbourg & Collège de France)
Charles Bordenave (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Bram Petri (Sorbonne Université)