Research In Residence 2024

JANUARY

15 > 26
Bulk Edge corresondence for magnetic Dirac operators
Correspondance « Bulk-Edge » pour les opérateurs de Dirac magnétiques
Horia Cornean (Aalborg University)
Loïc Le Treust (Aix-Marseille Université)
Nicolas Raymond (Université d’Angers)
Edgardo Stockmeyer (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile)

 

JANUARY – FEBRUARY

29 January – 9 February
Geometry and topology of distance-squared functions
Géométrie et topologie des fonctions de distance au carré
Maciej Denkowski (Jagiellonian University)
Giorgi Khimshiashvili (Ilia State University)
Gaiane Panina (Russian Academy of Sciences)
Dirk Siersma (Utrecht University)

FEBRUARY

12 > 23
Random Energy Model and Random Complex Functions III
Modèle à énergies aléatoires et fonctions complexes aléatoires III
Bertrand Duplantier (IPhT – Université Paris-Saclay)
Véronique Gayrard (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

FEBRUARY – MARCH

26 February > 1st March
Fixed point free, self-homeomorphisms and property R∞
Les auto-homéomorphismes libres, point fixe et la  propriété R∞
Daciberg Lima Gonçalves (University of São Paulo)
Peter Wong (Bates College)

 

MARCH

4 > 15
Asymptotically equivalent representations of non-stationary processes
Représentations asymptotiquement équivalentes pour des processus non-stationnaires
Cristina Butucea (ENSAE Paris)
Alexandre Meister (University of Rostock)
Angelika Rohde (University of Freiburg)

18 > 29
Flat bands in periodic discrete and quantum graphs with applications
Bandes plates en graphes périodiques discrets et quantiques avec applications
Joachim Kerner (University of Hagen)
Olaf Post (Trier University)
Mostafa Sabri (Abu Dhabi University)
Matthias Täufer (University opf Hagen)

APRIL

1 > 12
Well-posedness and long time asymptotics of quantum kinetic equations
Caractère bien posé et comportement asymptotique en grand temps d’équations cinétiques quantiques
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR
Leif Arkeryd (University of Gothenburg)
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Miguel Escobedo Martínez (UPV, Bilbao)
Anne Nouri (Aix-Marseille Université)

8 > 12
Large deviations for ballistic hydrodynamical limits
Grandes déviations pour des limites hydrodynamiques balistiques
Julien Barré (Université d’Orléans)
Cédric Bernardin (HSE University, Moscow)
Raphaël Chetrite (CNRS – Université Côte d’Azur)
Kirone Mallick (CEA Paris-Saclay)

15 > 26
Steps towards a book on Aggregation-Diffusion Equations and Applications
Vers un livre sur les équations d’agrégation-diffusion et leurs applications
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR
José A. Carrillo (University of Oxford)
Young-Pil Choi (Yonsei University)
Marco DiFrancesco (University of L’Aquila)

APRIL – MAY

29 April > 10 May
First window
Première fenêtre
Alain Plagne (Ecole polytechnique, Paris)
Lucie Taffin (Chanteuse et accordéoniste)

 

MAY

6 > 10
Motives in deformation quantization
Motifs en quantification par déformation
Clément Dupont (Université de Montpellier)
Erik Panzer (University of Oxford)
Brent Pym (McGill University)

13 > 17
Small-time controllability of Liouville transport equations along an Hamiltonian field
Contrôlabilité en temps petit d’équations de transport de Liouville le long d’un champs Hamiltonien
Projet BOUM de la SMAI
Ivan Beschastnyi (Inria McTAO &University of Aveiro)
Eugenio Pozzoli (CNRS, Université de Rennes 1)

20 > 31
K-stability of pointless Fano threefolds
K-stabilité des 3-variétés de Fano sans points
Hamid Abban (University of Nottingham)
Ivan Cheltsov (University of Edinburgh)
Frédéric Mangolte (Aix-Marseille Université)

JUNE

3 > 14
Galois coverings, finite global dimension and Hochschild homology
Recouvrements de Galois, dimension globale finie et homologie de Hochschild
Claude Cibils (Université de Montpellier)
Marcelo Lanzilotta (University of the Republic, Uruguay)
Eduardo do Nascimento Marcos (University of São Paulo)
Andrea Solotar (University of Buenos Aires)

17 > 28
Co-writing of the book ”Some introductory topics in statistical mechanics”
Co-écriture de l’ouvrage 
Alessandra Iacobucci (CEREMADE CNRS & Université Paris Dauphine PSL)
Stefano Olla (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Marielle Simon (Université Lyon 1)
Lu Xu (Gran Sasso Science Institute)

JULY 

1 > 5
Simplex-Splines on triangles for Numerical
Simulation des Simplex-splines sur le triangle pour des simulations numériques
Jean-Louis Merrien (INSA de Rennes)
Francesca Pelosi (University of Siena)
Maria Lucia Sampoli (University of Siena)
Hendrik Speleers (Tor Vergata University of Rome)

8 > 12
Spectra of large graphs: localization and delocalization
Spectres de grands graphes: localisation et delocalisation
Charles Bordenave (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Cyril Letrouit (Université Paris Saclay)
Mostafa Sabri (NYU at Abudhabi)

8 >19
The Virasoro Algebra as a Limit of Temperley-Lieb Algebras via Fusion Categories
L’algèbre de Virasoro comme limite d’algèbres de Temperley-Lieb via catégories de fusion
Kenji Iohara (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)
Gustav Lehrer (University of Sydney)
Ruibin Zhang (University of Sydney)

JULY – AUGUST

22 July – 2nd August
Mirror partners from parahoric integrable systems
Partenaires miroirs provenants des systèmes intégrables parahoriques
Pengfai Huang (MPI for Mathematics in the Sciences)
Georgios Kydonakis (University of Patras)
Lutian Zhao (University of Maryland, College Park)

AUGUST

5 > 23    not available

 

SEPTEMBER

2 > 13
Finsler structures of Teichmüller space and convex geometry
Structures finslériennes de l’espace de Teichmüller et géométrie convexe
Hideki Miyachi (Kanazawa University)
Ken’ichi Ohshika (Gakushuin University, Tokyu)
Athanase Papadopoulos (CNRS, Université de Strasbourg)

16 > 27
Mordell-Weil group over the reals and enumeration of real curves on real elliptic surfaces
Groupe de Mordell-Weil et l’énumération des courbes réelles sur surfaces rationnelles elliptiques
Sergey Finashin (Middle East Technical Iniversity)
Viatcheslav Kharlamov (CNRS, Université de Starsbourg)

 

SEPTEMBER – OCTOBER

30 September – 4 October
Deformations of determinantal point processes
Déformations de processus ponctuels déterminantaux
Benoit Collins (Kyoto University)
Nizar Demni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Yanqi Qiu (Wuhan University)

OCTOBER

7 > 11
Kähler-Einstein toric subvarieties
Sous-variétes toriques Kähler-Einstein
Antonio Di Scala (Polytechnic of Turin)
Martin Sombra (ICREA & University of Barcelona)

14 > 18
On lambda-critical skew braces: classification and applications for Hopf–Galois structures and the Yang–Baxter equation

Sur les skew braces lambda-critiques: classification et applications aux structures de Hopf–Galois et l’équation de Yang-Baxter
Dora Puljič (University of Edinburgh)
Lorenzo Stefanello (University of Pisa)
Marco Trombetti (University of Naples Federico II)

2 1> 25
Phase separations in quasi-crystalline structures
Séparations de phases dans les structures quasi-cristallines
Ricardo Cristoferi (Radboud University)
Lorenza D’Elia (Institute of Analysis and Scientific Computing – TU Wien)

OCTOBER – NOVEMBER

28 October > 1st November
Unconditionally stable conforming space-time methods for the Schrödinger equation
Méthodes d’espace-temps conformes inconditionnellement stables pour l’équation de Schrödinger
Matteo Ferrari (University of Vienna)
Sergio Alejandro Gómez Macias (University of Milano-Bicocca)

NOVEMBER

18 > 22
On the growth of the numerical semigroups tree
Sur la croissance de l’arbre des semigroupes numériques
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Maria Bras-Amorós (Rovira i Virgili University)
Shalom Eliahou (Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale)

 

NOVEMBER – DECEMBER

25 November > 6 December
Measurings of entwining structures and morphisms in (co)homology theories
Les mesures entre les structures enlacees et morphismes en cohomologie
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Abhishek Banerjee (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
Surjeet Kour (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi)

 

DECEMBER

9>20
Companion forms for GSp4
Formes compagnons pour GSp4
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Chi-Yun Hsu (Santa Clara University)
Bharathwaj Palvannan (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)