2019 CALENDAR |
JANUARY
7 > 11CIRM-IHP PROGRAM The Mathematics of Imaging Les mathématiques de l’image RESEARCH SCHOOL Agnès Desolneux (CNRS/ENS Paris Saclay) Jalal Fadili (ENSICAEN) Clothilde Melot (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université) Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb (University of Cambridge) Benedikt Wirth (University of Münster) 7 > 11
Differential Geometry and Lie Theory in The Categorical Setting Géométrie différentielle et théorie de Lie dans le contexte catégorique RESEARCH IN PAIRS Martin Andler (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines) Siddharta Sahi (Rutgers University) 7 > 18 |
14 > 18
AlgoSB 2019 – Mathematical and Computational Methods for Structured RiboNucleic Acids AlgoSB 2019 – Méthodes mathématiques et informatiques pour les Acides RiboNucléiques structurés RESEARCH SCHOOL Frédéric Cazals (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis) Juan Cortès (CNRS/LAAS Toulouse) Yann Ponty (CNRS/Ecole polytechnique) Charles Robert (CNRS/IBPC Paris ) Andrea Tanzer (University of Vienna) 14 > 18 |
21 > 25
Higher Structures Structures supérieures CONFERENCE Joan Bellier-Millès (Université de Toulouse) Damien Calaque (Université de Montpellier) Christophe Cazanave (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis) Bruno Vallette (Université Paris 13) Nathalie Wahl (University of Copenhagen) JANUARY – FEBRUARY
28 January > 1 March
CIRM-AMU PROGRAM Thematic Month on Complex Geometry Mois thématique sur la géométrie complexe THEMATIC MONTH Julien Grivaux (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université) Julien Keller (Aix-Marseille Université) Xavier Roulleau (Aix-Marseille Université) Erwann Rousseau (Aix-Marseille Université) 28 January > 1 February
Determinantal Markov Processes WORKSHOP Alexander Bufetov (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université) Romain Teychene (Aix-Marseille Université) |
FEBRUARY
4 > 8 MULTIYEAR PROGRAM Francophone Computer Algebra Days Journées nationales de calcul formel RESEARCH SCHOOL Xavier Caruso (CNRS/Université de Rennes 1) Luca De Feo (UVSQ) Mioara Joldes (LAAS/CNRS) Alban Quadrat (INRIA Lille – Nord Europe) Éric Schost (University of Waterloo) 4 > 15 Some Topics in Hilbert Space Operators Quelques sujets de théorie des opérateurs sur un espace de Hilbert RESEARCH IN PAIRS Catalin Badea (Université de Lille) Laurian Suciu (University of Sibiu) |
11 > 15
Free Computational Mathematics Calcul mathématique libre CONFERENCE Jeroen Demeyer (Ghent University) Benoît Pilorget (Université Paris-Sud) Viviane Pons (Université Paris-Sud) Nicolas M. Thiéry (Université Paris-Sud) 18 > 22 More about Gröbner Rings and Stable Coherent Rings Approfondir la compréhension des Gröbner rings RESEARCH IN PAIRS Henri Lombardi (Université de Franche-Comté) Stephan Neuwirth (Université de Franche-Comté) Ihsen Yengui (University of Sfax) |
FEBRUARY – MARCH
18 February > 1 March
The Beurling-Malliavin Density and its Connections with Pólya Density La densité de Beurling-Malliavin et ses connexions avec la densité de Pólya RESEARCH IN PAIRS Rita Giuliano (University of Pisa) Georges Grekos (Université Jean Monnet) Ladislav Mišík (University of Ostrava) |
MARCH
4 > 8
Spring School in Mathematical Computer Science Ecole jeunes chercheurs en informatique mathématique RESEARCH SCHOOL Basile Couëtoux (Aix-Marseille Université) Aïda Elamrani Raoult (ENS Paris) Pierre Guillon (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université) Philippe Langlois (Université de Perpignan) Bruno Martin (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis) Natacha Portier (ENS Lyon) Guillaume Theyssier (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université) 5 > 8 Duality as an Archetype of Mathematical Thinking La dualité comme archétype de la pensée mathématique WORKSHOP Emmylou Haffner (University of Wuppertal) Ralf Kroemer (University of Wuppertal) Klaus Volkert (University of Wuppertal) 4 > 15 |
11 > 15
Perturbation Techniques in Stochastic Analysis and its Applications Perturbations techniques en analyse stochastique et applications CONFERENCE Arturo Kohatsu (Ritsumeikan University) Valentin Konakov (NSU Higher School of Economics) Stéphane Menozzi (Université Evry Val d’Essonne) 11 > 15 18 > 22 |
25 > 29
Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, Lattices and Number Theory: Geometric and Computational Viewpoint Cohomologie des groupes arithmétiques, réseaux et théorie des nombres : géométries et calculs CONFERENCE Eva Bayer (EPFL Lausanne) Philippe Elbaz-Vincent (Université Grenoble Alpes) Graham Ellis (National University of Ireland) Paul Gunnells (University of Massachusetts) |
APRIL
1 > 5Symplectic Representation Theory Théorie symplectique des représentations CONFERENCE Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow) David Ben-Zvi (University of Texas at Austin) Travis Schedler (Imperial College London) Olivier Schiffmann (CNRS/Université Paris-Sud) Peng Shan (Tsinghua University) 1 > 5 8 > 12 8 > 12 |
15 > 19
CIRM-IHP PROGRAM Geometric and Analytic Methods for Rational Points Méthodes géométriques et analytiques pour les points rationnels RESEARCH SCHOOL David Harari (Université Paris-Sud) Emmanuel Peyre (Université Grenoble Alpes) Alexei Skorobogatov (Imperial College London) 15 > 19
Random Matrices and Random Graphs Matrices et graphes aléatoires CONFERENCE Mireille Capitaine (CNRS/Université Paul-Sabatier) Florent Benaych-Georges (Université Paris-Descartes) Antti Knowles (Université de Genève) Mylene Maida (Université Lille 1) Jamal Najim (CNRS/Université Paris-Est-Marne-la-Vallée) 22 > 26 SMF ‘SESSION ETATS DE LA RECHERCHE’ From Quantum to Classical Du quantique au classique RESEARCH SCHOOL Stéphane Nonnenmacher (Université Paris-Sud) Julien Sabin (Université Paris-Sud) 23 > 26 |
APRIL – MAY
29 April > 3 MayPOEMs – POlytopal Element Methods in Mathematics and Engineering POEMs CONFERENCE Paola Antonietti (Politecnico di Milano) Lourenco Beirao Da Veiga (University of Milan-Bicocca) Daniele Di Pietro (Université de Montpellier) Jérôme Droniou (Monash University) Stella Krell (Université Nice Sophia-Antipolis) 29 April > 3 May |
MAY
6 > 10
Microlocal Methods in Analysis and Geometry Méthodes microlocales en analyse et géométrie CONFERENCE Gilles Carron (Université de Nantes) Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford University) Paolo Piazza (University of Rome) Jared Wunsch (Northwestern University) 6 > 10 6 > 17 |
6 > 17
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR Integrable Turbulence Turbulence intégrable RESEARCH IN PAIRS Alexander Bufetov (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université) Tamara Grava (SISSA/ Bristol University) Alberto Maspero (SISSA) Miguel Onorato (University of Turin) Antonio Ponno (University of Padova) 13 > 24 13 > 24 |
27 > 31
Variational Problems and the Geometry of Submanifolds Problèmes variationnels et géométrie des sous-variétés CONFERENCE Luis Alias (University of Murcia) Eric Loubeau (Université de Brest) Laurent Mazet (Université de Tours) Stefano Montaldo (University of Cagliari) Marc Soret (Université de Tours) Marina Ville (CNRS/Université de Tours) 27 > 29
Master Class: Applied Mathematics CEPS Mathematics of Life Sciences Masterclass Mathématiques appliquées CEPS Mathématiques Des Sciences du Vivant WORKSHOP Jean-Marc Freyermuth (Aix-Marseille Université) Francois Hamel (Aix-Marseille Université) Florence Hubert (Aix-Marseille Université) Michel Mehrenberger (Aix-Marseille Université) |
JUNE
3 > 7
Crowds: Models and Control Foules : modèles et commande CONFERENCE Alessandro Giua (Aix-Marseille Université) Morgan Morancey (Aix-Marseille Université) Benedetto Piccoli (Rutgers Camden) Francesco Rossi (Aix-Marseille Université) Marie-Thérèse Wolfram (University of Warwick) 3 >7
International Conference on Dynamics, Games and Science Conférence internationale « Dynamique, jeux et science » CONFERENCE Joao Almeida (Polytechnic Institute of Braganca) Michel Benaim (Université de Neuchâtel) Penelope Hernandez (University of Valencia) Emma Moreno-García (University of Salamanca) Alberto Pinto (University of Porto) 3 > 14 |
10 > 21 17 > 21 17 > 28 |
24 > 28 24 > 28 |
JULY
1 > 5
Random Trees and Graphs Summer School Ecole d’été GRaphes et Arbres ALéatoires RESEARCH SCHOOL Marie Albenque (CNRS/Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) Jérémie Bettinelli (Ecole polytechnique) Laurent Menard (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) Juanjo Rué (Polytechnic University of Catalonia) 1 > 5 JEAN-MORLET CHAIR Thermodynamic Formalism: Modern Techniques in Smooth Ergodic Theory Formalisme thermodynamique : techniques modernes en théorie ergodique RESEARCH SCHOOL Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick/Aix-Marseille Université) Sandro Vaienti (Université de Toulon/Aix-Marseille Université) 8 > 12
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR Thermodynamic Formalism: Ergodic Theory and Validated Numerics Formalisme thermodynamique : théorie ergodique et validation numérique WORKSHOP Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick/Aix-Marseille Université) Sandro Vaienti (Université de Toulon/Aix-Marseille Université) 8 > 19 |
8 >12
9th Thematic School of Numerical Simulation: Machine Learning and Numerical Simulation 9ème École Thématique de Simulation Numérique : Machine learning et Simulation numérique WORKSHOP Renaud Motte (CEA/DAM Ile de France) Gilles Naulin (CEA/DAM Ile de France) Vincent Rivoire (CEA/DAM Ile de France) 22 > 26 The Slice-Ribbon Conjecture and Non-Slice Algebraic Knots La conjecture Slice-Ruban et les noeuds algébriques RESEARCH IN PAIRS Anthony Conway (Durham University) Min Hoon Kim (Korea Institute for Advanced Study (KIAS) Wojciech Politarczyk (Warsaw University & Adam Mickiewicz University) 23 > 29 Esthetopies Esthétopies WORKSHOP Pierre Berger (CNRS, Université Paris 13) Vincent Martial (Université Versailles St Quentin) Jimena Royo-Letelier (Deezer) JULY – AUGUST
CIRM-SMAI PROGRAM
CEMRACS SUMMER SCHOOL 15 July > 23 August Geophysical Fluids and Gravity Flows Fluides géophysiques et écoulements gravitaires Arnaud Duran (Université Lyon 1) Benoit Fabrèges (Université Lyon 1) Pauline Lafitte (CentraleSupélec- Université Paris-Saclay) Frédéric Lagoutière (Université Lyon 1) Fabien Marche (Université de Montpellier) Frédéric Rousset (Université Paris-Sud) |
29 July > 9 August
Bounds on Invariants of Commutative Rings of Prime Characteristic Limites sur les invariants des anneaux commutatifs de caractéristique première RESEARCH IN PAIRS Holger Brenner (Osnabrück University) Mordechai Katzman (University of Sheffield) Wenliang Zhang (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) AUGUST
12 > 23 Semi-Explicit Discretizations of Elliptic-Parabolic Problems La discrétisation semi-explicite des problèmes de type elliptique-parabolique RESEARCH IN PAIRS Robert Altmann (University of Augsburg) Roland Maier (University of Augsburg) Benjamin Unger (TU Berlin) |
AUGUST – SEPTEMBER
26 August > 6 September Buildings and Affine Grassmannians Immeubles et grassmaniennes affines CONFERENCE Florence Fauquant-Millet (Université Jean Monnet) Roman Fedorov (University of Pittsburgh) Philippe Gille (CNRS/Université Lyon 1) Benoît Loisel (Ecole polytechnique) Nicolas Ressayre (Université Lyon 1) SEPTEMBER
2 > 6 Twistors and Loops Meeting in Marseille Théorie des twisteurs et gravitation quantique à boucles CONFERENCE Maciej Dunajski (University of Cambridge) Carlo Rovelli (Aix-Marseille Université) Simone Speziale (CNRS/Aix-Marseille Université ) Francesca Vidotto (Radboud University) 9 > 13 BPS/CFT Correspondence Correspondance BPS/CFT CONFERENCE Nikita Nekrasov (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics) Maxim Zabzine (Uppsala University) 9 > 13 |
9 > 20
Final Touch to the Revised Version of the Book ‘The Painlevé Handbook’ Finalisation de la version révisée du livre ‘The Painlevé Handbook‘ RESEARCH IN PAIRS Robert Conte (CMLA, ENS Cachan) Micheline Musette (Vrije University Brussel) 13 > 14 16 > 20 16 > 20 |
23 > 27
15th International Luminy Workshop in Set Theory XVe atelier international de théorie des ensembles CONFERENCE Mirna Dzamonja (University of East Anglia) Boban Velickovic (Université Paris Diderot) 23 > 27 |
|
14 > 18
PDE/Probability Interactions: Particle Systems, Hyperbolic Conservation Laws Interactions EDP/Probabilités : systèmes de particules, lois de conservation hyperboliques CONFERENCE Pietro Caputo (Roma Tre University) Max Fathi (CNRS/Université de Toulouse) Arnaud Guillin (Université Blaise Pascal) Julien Reygner (École des Ponts ParisTech) 14 > 18 21 > 25 21 > 25 |
OCTOBER-NOVEMBER
28 October > 1 November Evolution Equations: Applied and Abstract Perspectives Equations d’évolution: perspectives appliquées et abstraites CONFERENCE Karoline Disser (TU Berlin) Robert Haller-Dintelmann (TU Darmstadt) Mads Kyed (TU Darmstadt) Jürgen Saal (HHU Düsseldorf) 28 October > 1 November
Discrete optimized Schwarz methods for anisotropic elliptic problems Méthodes de Schwarz optimisées discrètes pour des problèmes elliptiques anisotropique WORKSHOP Florence Hubert (Aix-Marseille Université) 28 October > 1 November 28 October > 8 November
Dirac Operators on Domains with Magnetic Fields Opérateurs de Dirac avec champ magnétique sur des domaines RESEARCH IN PAIRS Jean-Marie Barbaroux (Aix-Marseille Université & Université de Toulon) Loïc Le Treust (Aix-Marseille Université) Nicolas Raymond (Université d’Angers) Edgardo Stockmeyer (Pontifical Catholic University of Chile) |
NOVEMBER
4 > 8 INTERFACE PROGRAM (CIRM-INDUSTRY) Stochastic Optimization for Large-Scale Systems Optimization stochastique pour les grands systèmes Pierre Carpentier (ENSTA ParisTech) Jean-Philippe Chancelier (ENPC ParisTech) Michel De Lara (ENPC ParisTech) Vincent Leclère (ENPC ParisTech) 4 > 8 Prime Numbers, Determinism and Pseudorandomness Nombres premiers, déterminisme et pseudoaléa CONFERENCE Cécile Dartyge (Université de Lorraine) Michael Drmota (TU Wien) Sébastien Ferenczi (Aix-Marseille Université) Mariusz Lemanczyk (Nicolaus Copernicus University Torun) Joël Rivat (Aix-Marseille Université) 11 > 15
|
12 > 15
Mathematical Documentation : Specific Collections : Identification, Preservation, Promotion Documentation Mathématique : Collections particulières : traitement, conservation, valorisation CONFERENCE Nathalie Granottier (CNRS/CIRM) Frédéric Helein (Université Paris Diderot) Julie Janody (CNRS/ENS Paris) 18 > 22 Interpolation in Spaces of Analytic Functions Interpolation dans les espaces de fonctions analytiques CONFERENCE Emmanuel Fricain (Université Lille 1) Andreas Hartmann (Université de Bordeaux) Brett Wick (Washington University in St. Louis) 25 > 29 DECEMBER 2 > 6 |
9>12
INTERFACE PROGRAM (CIRM-INDUSTRY) Machine Learning SESSION 1 Day 1 and Day 2: Introduction to Machine Learning SESSION 2 Day 3 and Day 4: Advanced Course 9 > 13 JEAN-MORLET CHAIR Thermodynamic Formalism : Dynamical Systems, Statistical Properties and their Applications Formalisme thermodynamique : systèmes dynamiques, propriétés statistiques et leurs applications CONFERENCE Mark Pollicott (University of Warwick / Aix-Marseille Université) Serge Troubetzkoy (Aix-Marseille Université) Sandro Vaienti (Aix-Marseille Université & Université de Toulon) 16 > 20 |