Research In Residence 2023

JANUARY

9 > 13
Inviscid limits of travelling fronts for reaction-diffusion systems
Limite de viscosité évanescente pour des ondes progressives
Elaine Crooks (Swansea University)
Danielle Hilhorst (CNRS et Université Paris-Saclay)

23 > January > 3 February
to be announced

 

FEBRUARY

6 > 10
Conjugacy between automorphisms of free groups
Conjugaison d’automorphismes de groupes libres

François Dahmani (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Nicholas Touikan (University of New Brunswick)

13 > 24
to be announced

20 > 24
Effect of the curvature operator on the boundary of a Riemannian manifold
Effet de l’opérateur de courbure sur le bord d’une variété riemannienne

Nicolas Ginoux (Université de Lorraine)
Georges Habib (Lebanese University)
Simon Raulot (Université de Rouen)

 

27  February > 10 March
to be announced

MARCH

 

12 > 24
Holographic Transform in Representation Theory
Transformation holographique en théorie des représentations
Toshiyuki Kobayashi (The University of Tokyo)
Michael Pevzner (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)

27 > 31
Quantum States in Non-Smooth Spacetimes: Adiabatic Order and Unitary Equivalence
États quantiques dans l’espace-temps non-lisse: Ordre adiabatique et équivalence unitaire
Christopher Fewster (University of York)
Yafet Erasmo Sanchez Sanchez (Leibniz University Hannover)
Elmar Schrohe (Leibniz University Hannover)

27 > 31
Entanglement
Enchevêtrement
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden University)

 

APRIL

3 > 14
Frame Flow on Riemannian Manifolds
Le flot des repères sur les variétés riemanniennes
Mihajlo Cekić (University of Zürich)
Thibault Lefeuvre  (CNRS, Sorbonne Université)
Andrei Moroianu  (CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay)
Uwe Semmelmann (University of Stuttgart)

17 > 28
to be announced

MAY

1 > 5
to be announced

8 > 12
Stochastic Recipes in image processing
Recette stochastiques pour le traitement d’images
Julie Delon (Université Paris Cité)
Agnès Desolneux (CNRS, ENS Paris-Saclay)
Bruno Galerne (Université d’Orléans)

15 > 26
to be announced

MAY – JUNE

29 May > 2 June
to be announced

JUNE

5 > 9
Local, global, residual
Local, global, résiduel
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR
Alexandru Ghitza (University of Melbourne)
Peter Koymans (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
Anna Medvedovsky (Boston University)
Carlo Pagano (University of Glasgow)

 

JULY

 

3 > 14
The Virasoro Algebra as a Limit of Temperley-Lieb Algebras via Fusion Categories
L’algèbre de Virasoro comme limite d’algèbres de Temperley-Lieb via catégories de fusion
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Kenji Iohara (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)
Gustav Lehrer (University of Sydney)
Ruibin Zhang (University of Sydney)

JULY – AUGUST

 

31 July > 4 August
Weights of groups and surgery numbers of 3-manifolds
Rang normal des groupes et nombre de chirurgie des variétés de dimension 3
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Renaud Detcherry (Université de Bourgogne)
Alexandra Kjuchukova (Notre Dame University)
Filip Misev (University of Regensburg)

AUGUST – SEPTEMBER

21 August > 1 September
Random graphs and extreme value theory
Graphes aléatoires et théorie des valeurs extrêmes
RESEARCH IN RESIDENCE
Arnaud Rousselle (Université de Bourgogne)
Ercan Sönmez (University of Klagenfurt)

 

SEPTEMBER

4 > 15 to be announced   18 > 29 to be announced

OCTOBER

 

9 > 20
Billiard inside Polyhedron
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR 
Jayadev Athreya (University of Washington)
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)

NOVEMBER

 

DECEMBER

4 > 15
Sequences of algebraic geometry codes and quantum codes
Séquences de codes algébriques et codes quantiques
Maria Bras-Amorós (University of Rovira i Virgili)
Alonso Castellanos (Federal University of Uberlândia)
Luciane Quoos (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)