Research In Residence 2023

JANUARY

9 > 13
Inviscid limits of travelling fronts for reaction-diffusion systems
Limite de viscosité évanescente pour des ondes progressives
Elaine Crooks (Swansea University)
Danielle Hilhorst (CNRS et Université Paris-Saclay)

16 > 27
Topology and Control of Multipolygonal Linkages
Topologie et contrôle des liaisons multipolygonales
Giorgi Khimshiashvili (Ilia State University)
Gaiane Panina (Steklov Math Institute St Petersburg)
Dirk Siersma (University of Utrecht)

 

FEBRUARY

6 > 10
Conjugacy between automorphisms of free groups
Conjugaison d’automorphismes de groupes libres

François Dahmani (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Nicholas Touikan (University of New Brunswick)

13 > 24
Analysis of optimization-based feedback control systems
Analyse des systèmes de contrôle de rétroaction basés sur l’optimisation
Gennaro Notomista (University of Waterloo)
Yorai Wardi (Georgia Institute of Technology)

20 > 24
Effect of the curvature operator on the boundary of a Riemannian manifold
Effet de l’opérateur de courbure sur le bord d’une variété riemannienne
Nicolas Ginoux (Université de Lorraine)
Georges Habib (Lebanese University)
Simon Raulot (Université de Rouen)

27  February > 10 March
project in the process of being validated

FEBRUARY – MARCH

27 February > 10 March
Random Energy Model and Random Complex Functions
Modèle à énergies aléatoires et fonctions complexes aléatoires
Bertrand Duplantier (IPhT – Université Paris-Saclay)
Véronique Gayrard (Aix-Marseille Université)

MARCH

13 > 24
Holographic Transform in Representation Theory
Transformation holographique en théorie des représentations
Toshiyuki Kobayashi (The University of Tokyo)
Michael Pevzner (Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne)

27 > 31
Quantum States in Non-Smooth Spacetimes: Adiabatic Order and Unitary Equivalence
États quantiques dans l’espace-temps non-lisse: Ordre adiabatique et équivalence unitaire
Christopher Fewster (University of York)
Yafet Erasmo Sanchez Sanchez (Leibniz University Hannover)
Elmar Schrohe (Leibniz University Hannover)

27 > 31
Entanglement
Enchevêtrement
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden University)

APRIL

3 > 14
Frame Flow on Riemannian Manifolds
Le flot des repères sur les variétés riemanniennes
Mihajlo Cekić (University of Zürich)
Thibault Lefeuvre  (CNRS, Sorbonne Université)
Andrei Moroianu  (CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay)
Uwe Semmelmann (University of Stuttgart)

17 > 21
Asymptotic methods: pseudorandomness, partitions and prime numbers
Méthodes asymptotiques : pseudo-aléatoire, partitions et nombres premiers
Joël Rivat (Aix-Marseille Université)
Manfred Madritsch (Université de Lorraine)
Robert Tichy (Graz University of Technology)

24 > 28
Motivic integration on Artin stacks
Intégration motivique sur les champs d’Artin
Arthur Forey (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
François Loeser (Sorbonne Université)
Dimitri Wyss (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)

MAY

1 > 5
Connecting combinatorial solutions of PE and YBE via associated Hopf algebras
Sur le lien des solutions combinatoire des équations de PE et YBE via les algèbres de Hopf
Ilaria Colazzo (University of Exeter)
Geoffrey Janssens (Catholic University of Louvain)

8 > 12
Stochastic Recipes in image processing
Recette stochastiques pour le traitement d’images
Julie Delon (Université Paris Cité)
Agnès Desolneux (CNRS, ENS Paris-Saclay)
Bruno Galerne (Université d’Orléans)

15 > 26
Heat propagation with symmetries
Propagation de la chaleur avec symétries
Piotr Graczyk (Universté d’Angers)
Patrice Sawyer (Laurentian University)

MAY – JUNE

29 May > 2 June
Small deviations for stochastic partial differential equations
Petites deviations pour des equations stochastiques a dérivée partielle
Mathew Joseph (Indian Statistical Institute)
Mohammud Foondun (University of Strathclyde Glasgow)
Kunwoo Kim (Pohang University of Sciences and Technology POSTECH)

JUNE

5 > 9
Local, global, residual
Local, global, résiduel
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR
Alexandru Ghitza (University of Melbourne)
Peter Koymans (Max Planck Institute for Mathematics)
Anna Medvedovsky (Boston University)
Carlo Pagano (University of Glasgow)


12 > 16
Generically defined incidence geometries
Géométries d’incidence données génériquement
Adrien Deloro (Sorbonne Université)
Sylvain Rideau-Kikuchi (CNRS, DMA, Ens-PSL)
Joshua Wiscons (California State University)

19 > 30
Recollements, stratifying ideals and Hochschild homology
Recollements, ideaux stratifiants et homologie de Hochschild
Claude Cibils (Université de Montpellier)
Marcelo Lanzilotta (University of the Republic Uruguay)
Eduardo Marcos (University of Sao Paulo)
Andrea Solotar (University of Buenos Aires)

JULY

3 > 14
The Virasoro Algebra as a Limit of Temperley-Lieb Algebras via Fusion Categories
L’algèbre de Virasoro comme limite d’algèbres de Temperley-Lieb via catégories de fusion
Kenji Iohara (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)
Gustav Lehrer (University of Sydney)
Ruibin Zhang (University of Sydney)

 

17 > 28
Maximality of Hilbert schemes of points
Maximalité de schémas de Hilbert ponctuels
Sergey Finashin (Middle East Technical University)
Viatcheslav Kharlamov (Université de Strasbourg)

JULY – AUGUST

31 July > 4 August
Weights of groups and surgery numbers of 3-manifolds
Rang normal des groupes et nombre de chirurgie des variétés de dimension 3
Renaud Detcherry (Université de Bourgogne)
Alexandra Kjuchukova (Notre Dame University)
Filip Misev (University of Regensburg)

AUGUST

7 > 18
Quantum loop groups via shuffle algebras
Groupes à boucles quantiques par algèbres de battage
Andrei Negut (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Oleksander Tsymbaliuk (Purdue University)

AUGUST – SEPTEMBER

21 August > 1 September
Random graphs and extreme value theory
Graphes aléatoires et théorie des valeurs extrêmes
Arnaud Rousselle (Université de Bourgogne)
Ercan Sönmez (University of Klagenfurt)

SEPTEMBER

4 > 15
Space-time adaptive boundary element methods for wave equations
Espace-temps méthodes adaptatifs de frontière pour l’equation des ondes
Alessandra Aimi (University of Parma)
Giulia Di Credico (University of Innsbruck)
Heiko Gimperlein (University of Innsbruck)
Chiara Guardasoni (University of Parma)

18 > 29
Compact and non compact cycles in Complex geometry
Cycles compacts et non compacts en Géométrie complexe
Daniel Barlet (Université de Lorraine)
Jón Ingólfur Magnússon (University of Iceland)

OCTOBER

9 > 20
Billiards and Polyhedra
Billard dans les polyèdres
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR 
Jayadev Athreya (University of Washington)
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)

OCTOBER – NOVEMBER

23 October > 3 November
On the Pillai’s Problem with k-generalized Lucas sequences
L’étude du problème de Pillai avec la suite généralisée de Lucas
Ousmane Ba (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar)
Olivier Bilizimbeye Edjeou (Université Gaston Berger Sénégal)
Bernadette Faye (Université Alioune Diop de Bambey)

NOVEMBER

6 > 10
Flexibility of the Pressure Function for Anosov Diffeomorphisms on a Torus
Flexibilité de la pression pour les difféomorphismes Anosov du tore
Tamara Kucherenko (City University of New York)
Anthony Quas (University of Victoria)

13 > 24
Random walks and smoothness of heat flows on Diff(S1)
Marches aléatoires et lissé des fluxs de chaleur sur Diff(S1)
Masha Gordina (University of Connecticut)
Eveliina Peltola (Aalto University)
Eero Saksman (University of Helsinki)

DECEMBER

4 > 15
Sequences of algebraic geometry codes and quantum codes
Séquences de codes algébriques et codes quantiques
Maria Bras-Amorós (University of Rovira i Virgili)
Alonso Castellanos (Federal University of Uberlândia)
Luciane Quoos (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)