Research Schools 2023

JANUARY

16 > 20
Discrete mathematics and logic : between mathematics and the computer science
Les mathématiques discrètes et la logique: des mathématiques à l’informatique
RESEARCH SCHOOL
Mirna Dzamonja (CNRS – IRIF  – Université Paris Cité)
Sylvain Schmitz (CNRS – IRIF  – Université Paris Cité)
Philippe Schnoebelen (CNRS, ENS-Paris Saclay)
Jouko Vaananen (University of Helsinki)

 

JANUARY – JUNE

Arithmetic Statistics: Discovering and Proving Randomness in Number Theory
Statistiques arithmétiques : découvrir et prouver l’aléatoire en théorie des nombres
THEMATIC SEMESTER

 

JANUARY – MARCH

30 January > 3 March
Arithmetic and Information theory
Arithmétique et Théorie de l’Information
THEMATIC MONTH
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Yves Aubry (Aix-Marseille et Toulon Université)
Stéphane Ballet (Aix-Marseille Université)
Alexis Bonnecaze (Aix-Marseille Université)
David Kohel (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

 

MARCH

6 > 10
French Computer Algebra Days
Journées nationales de calcul formel
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM – RESEARCH SCHOOL
Jérémy Berthomieu (Sorbonne Université)
Paola Boito (University of Pisa)
Eleonora Guerrini (Université de Montpellier)
François Ollivier (CNRS, École Polytechnique)
Pierre-Jean Spaenlehauer (INRIA Nancy Grand-Est)

13 > 17
ALEA Days
Journées ALEA 
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM
Andrew Elvey Price (CNRS, Université de Tours)
Cédric Lecouvey (IDP – Université de Tours)
Cécile Mailler (University of Bath)
Kilian Raschel (CNRS, Université d’Angers)

27 > 31
Expressions of Mathematical Activity : Traces and Histories
Expressions de l’activité mathématique: traces et histoires
Sébastien Gauthier (Université Lyon 1)
Maria Rosa Massa Esteve (Polytechnic University of Catalonia)
Marc Moyon (Université de Limoges)

27 > 31
Condensed Mathematics
Mathématiques condensées
CIRM-SMF PROGRAM
Arthur-César Le Bras (CNRS)
Sophie Morel (CNRS, ENS Lyon)
Vincent Pilloni (CNRS)
Timo Richarz (University of Darmstadt)

APRIL

17 > 21
Higher Structures in Geometry and Mathematical Physics
Structures élevées en géométrie et physique mathématique
Kai Behrend (University of British Columbia)
Madeleine Jotz Lean (JMU Würzburg)
Camille Laurent-Gengoux (Université de Lorraine)
Mathieu Stiénon (Pennsylvannia State University)
Ping Xu (Pennsylvannia State University)

MAY

8 > 12
Spring School in Arithmetic Statistics
École de printemps en statistiques arithmétiques
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR 
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Celine Maistret (University of Bristol)
Eugenia Rosu (University of Regensburg)
Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden University & Aix-Marseille Université)
Jan Vonk (Leiden Universiteit)

 

JUNE

12 > 16
Summer school on natural language processing
Ecole d’été en traitement automatique des langues (ETAL)
Leonor Becerra (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Frédéric Béchet (Aix-Marseille Université)
Abdellah Fourtassi (Aix-Marseille Université)
Benoît Favre (Aix-Marseille Université)
Carlos Ramisch (Université de Toulon)

 

JULY

10 > 14
Renormalization and Visualization for packings, Billiards and Surfaces
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR 
Jayadev Athreya (University of Washington)
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)

JULY – AUGUST

17 July > 25 August
Scientific Machine Learning
Apprentissage automatique scientifique
CIRM-SMAI PROGRAM – CEMRACS SUMMER SCHOOL
Didier Auroux (Université de Nice Sophia Antipolis)
Martin Campos Pinto (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics)
Bruno Despres (Sorbonne Université)
Victorita Dolean (Univ Cote d’Azur & Univ Strathclyde)
Emmanuel Frénod (Université Bretagne Sud)
Stéphane Lanteri (Université Côte d’Azur)
Victor Michel-Dansac (Inria Nancy – Grand Est)

 

AUGUST – SEPTEMBER

28 August >  1 September
6th Summer School of the Institute for Language, Communication and the Brain
6ème Ecole d’été de l’Institut « Language, Communication and the Brain »
​MULTIYEAR PROGRAM
Christian-George Bénar​ (Aix-Marseille Université)
Caroline Chaux-Moulin (CNRS – Aix-Marseille Université)
Adrien Meguerditchian (CNRS – Aix-Marseille Université)
Caterina Petrone ​(Aix-Marseille Université)
Arnaud Rey (LPC)
Thomas Schatz (LIS)
Johannes Ziegler (LPC)

AUGUST – SEPTEMBER

28 August >  1 September
6th Summer School of the Institute for Language, Communication and the Brain
6ème Ecole d’été de l’Institut « Language, Communication and the Brain »
​MULTIYEAR PROGRAM
Christian-George Bénar​ (Aix-Marseille Université)
Caroline Chaux-Moulin (CNRS – Aix-Marseille Université)
Adrien Meguerditchian (CNRS – Aix-Marseille Université)
Caterina Petrone ​(Aix-Marseille Université)
Arnaud Rey (LPC)
Thomas Schatz (LIS)
Johannes Ziegler (LPC)

OCTOBER

23 > 27
Mathematical biology
Ecology, epidemiology and evolution
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM 
Vincent Calvez (Institut Camille Jordan)
Florence Débarre (Institut d’Ecologie et des Sciences de l’Environnement, Paris)
Léo Girardin (Institut Camille Jordan)
Hélène Leman (ENS Lyon)

OCTOBER – NOVEMBER

30 October >  3 November
Autumn school in Bayesian Statistics
École d’automne en statistique bayésienne
Julyan Arbel (Inria Grenoble Rhône-Alpes)
Marie-Pierre Etienne (Agrocampus Ouest)
Sarah Filippi (Imperial College, London)
Guillaume Kon Kam King (CNRS, INRAE)
Robin Ryder (Université Paris-Dauphine)