Conferences 2023

JANUARY

3 > 7
Written Geometry: Commutative Algebra
Géométrie écrite : algèbre commutative
Marc Chardin (CNRS, IMJ-PRG Paris)
David Eisenbud (UC Berkeley)
Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)
Bernd Ulrich (Purdue University)

9 > 13
The analysis of relativistic quantum systems
Analyse de systèmes quantiques relativistes
Benjamin Alvarez (Université de Toulon)
Maria J. Esteban (CNRS, Université Paris-Dauphine)
Loïc Le Treust (Aix-Marseille Université)
Simona Rota Nodari (Université de Bourgogne)
Heinz Siedentop (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)

23 > 27
Chromatic Homotopy, K-Theory and Functors
Homotopie chromatique, K-théorie et foncteurs
Christian Ausoni (Université Paris 13)
Kathryn Hess (EPFL)
Geoffrey Powell (CNRS – Université d’Angers)
Antoine Touzé (Université de Lille)
Christine Vespa (Université de Strasbourg)

 

JANUARY – JUNE

Arithmetic Statistics: Discovering and Proving Randomness in Number Theory
Statistiques arithmétiques : découvrir et prouver l’aléatoire en théorie des nombres
THEMATIC SEMESTER

 

JANUARY – MARCH

30 January > 3 March
Arithmetic and Information theory
Arithmétique et Théorie de l’Information
THEMATIC MONTH
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Yves Aubry (Aix-Marseille et Toulon Université)
Stéphane Ballet (Aix-Marseille Université)
Alexis Bonnecaze (Aix-Marseille Université)
David Kohel (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

 

FEBRUARY – MARCH

27 February > 3 March
COmputations and their Use in Number Theory (COUNT)
Calculs et leurs usages en théorie des nombres
COUNT is a shared event between the Chaire Jean-Morlet and the Thematic month programs.
COUNT est un événement partagé entre les programmes de la Chaire Jean-Morlet et le Mois Thématique
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Bill Allombert (Université de Bordeaux)
Jennifer Balakrishnan (Boston University)
Pinar Kilicer (University of Groningen)
Marco Streng (Universiteit Leiden)

MARCH

20 > 24
Interplay between AI and mathematical modelling in the post-structural genomics era
Interaction entre l’IA et la modélisation mathématique à l’ère post-génomique structurale
Krzysztof Fidelis (University of California, Davis)
Sergei Grudinin (LJK, CNRS, Université Grenoble Alpes)
Elodie Laine (Sorbonne Université de Paris)

APRIL

3 > 7
Analysis and simulations of metastable systems
Analyse et simulation de systèmes métastables
Alessandra Bianchi (University of Padova)
Claudio Landim (IMPA Rio de Janeiro)
Tony Lelievre (CERMICS- École des Ponts ParisTech)

10 > 14
Anosov Dynamics
La dynamique des sytèmes d’Anosov
Thierry Barbot (Université d’Avignon)
Thomas Barthelme (Queen’s University)
Patrick Foulon (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Boris Hasselblatt (Tufts University)
Ana Rechtman (Université de Strasbourg)

24 > 28
Mathematical Population Dynamics, Ecology and Evolution
Mathématiques pour la Dynamique des population, l’Ecologie et l’Evolution
Sergei Petrovskii (University of Leicester)
Jean-Christophe Poggiale (Aix-Marseille Université)
Suzanne Touzeau (INRAE)

MAY

1 > 5   
Type Theory, Constructive Mathematics and Geometric Logic
Théorie des types, mathématiques constructives et logique géométrique
Thierry Coquand (University of Gothenburg)
Sara Negri (University of Genova)
Michael Rathjen (University of Leeds)
Peter Schuster (University of Verona)

15 > 19
Arithmetic Statistics
Statistiques arithmétiques
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR 
Samuele Anni (Aix-Marseille Université)
Elisa Lorenzo García (University of Neuchatel)
Peter Stevenhagen (Leiden University & Aix-Marseille Université)
Jan Vonk (Leiden University)

22 > 26
Measured Group Theory, Stochastic Processes on Groups and Borel Combinatorics
Théorie mesurée des groupes, processus stochastiques sur les groupes et combinatoire Borélienne
Miklos Abert (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics)
Damien Gaboriau (CNRS – ENS Lyon)
Anush Tserunyan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Balint Virag (University of Toronto)

 

MAY – JUNE

29 May > 2 June
Model theory of valued fields
Théorie des modèles des corps valués
Zoé Chatzidakis (CNRS, ENS Paris)
Franziska Jahnke (University of Münster)
Silvain Rideau-Kikuchi (CNRS, Université de Paris)

JUNE

5 > 9
Arithmetic, Geometry, Cryptography and Coding Theory
AGCT – Arithmétique, Géométrie, Cryptographie et Théorie des codes
​MULTIYEAR PROGRAM 
​​Nils Bruin (Simon Fraser University)
David Kohel (Aix–Marseille Université)
Chloé Martindale (University of Bristol) 

 

19 > 23
Approximation Methods in Bayesian Analysis
Méthodes approchées en analyse statistique bayésienne
Marta Catalano (University of Torino)
Pierre Jacob (ESSEC Business School, Paris)
Igor Pruenster (Bocconi University of Milan)
Christian Robert (Université Paris Dauphine)
Veronika Rockova (University of Chicago)
Dario Spanò (University of Warwick)

26 > 30
Multifractal analysis and self-similarity
Analyse multifractale et auto-similarité
Julien Barral (Université Paris 13)
Athanasios Batakis (Institut Denis Poisson, Orléans)
Valérie Berthe (CNRS, Université de Paris)
Stéphane Seuret (Université Paris-Est Créteil)
Jörg Thuswaldner (Montanuniversity Leoben)

JULY

3 > 7
From smooth to C⁰ symplectic geometry: topological aspects and dynamical implications
Géométrie symplectique de lisse à C⁰: aspects topologiques et implications dynamiques
Gabriele Benedetti (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Vincent Humilière (Sorbonne Université)
Rémi Leclercq (Université Paris-Saclay)
Sobhan Seyfaddini (CNRS, CNRS)
Sheila Sandon (CNRS, IRMA Strasbourg)

 

SEPTEMBER

4 > 8
A Random Walk in the Land of Stochastic Analysis and Numerical Probability
Une marche aléatoire dans l’analyse stochastique et les probabilités numériques
Nicolas Champagnat (Inria Nancy – Grand Est)
Gilles Pagès (Sorbonne Université)
Etienne Tanré (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
Milica Tomasevic (Ecole polytechnique)

11 > 15
Advances in Stochastic Analysis for Handling Risks in Finance and Insurance
Développements récents en analyse stochastique pour la gestion des risques en finance et assurance
MULTIYEAR PROGRAM 
Bruno Bouchard-Denize (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Jan Obloj (Oxford University)
Martin Schweizer (ETH Zurich)

18 > 22
Automorphic forms, endoscopy and trace formulas
Formes automorphes, endoscopie et formule des traces
Raphaël Beuzart-plessis (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Bertrand Lemaire (CNRS, Aix-Marseille Université)
Marc-Hubert Nicole (Université de Caen)
Louise Nyssen (Université de Montpellier)

25 > 29
Singularities
Singularités
Jean-Baptiste Campesato (Université d’Angers)
Ursula Ludwig (University Duisburg-Essen)
Guillaume Rond (Aix-Marseille Université)

 

OCTOBER

2 > 6
Probability and Geometry in, on and of non-Euclidian spaces
Probabilités et géométrie dans, sur et des espaces non-euclidiens
Nicolas Curien (Université Paris-Saclay)
Elba Garcia-Failde (IRIF – IHES Université Paris-Saclay)
Bram Petri (Sorbonne Université)
Arvind Singh (CNRS, Université Paris-Sud)

9 > 13
Global invariants of arithmetic varieties
Invariants globaux des variétés arithmétiques
Ana Botero (University of Regensburg)
Gérard Freixas Montplet (CNRS, Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu – Paris Rive Gauche)
Alberto Navarro Garmendia (CSIC – ICMat)
Martin Sombra (ICREA and Universitat de Barcelona)

9 > 13
XVII International Luminy Workshop in Set Theory
XVII Atelier International de Théorie des Ensembles
Vera Fischer (University of Vienna)
Boban Velickovic (Université de Paris)
Matteo Viale (University of Turin)

 

16 > 20
Categories and stacks in algebraic geometry and algebraic topology CATS 7
Catégories et champs en géométrie et topologie algébrique CATS 7
Étienne Mann (Université Angers)
Cristina Manolache (University of Sheffield)
Renata Picciotto (Université d’Angers)

NOVEMBER

6 > 10
Recent advances in geometric analysis
Avancées récentes en analyse géométrique
Xavier Lamy (Université de Toulouse)
Paul Laurain (Université de Paris)
Ilaria Mondello (Université Paris Est Créteil)
Bruno Premoselli (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Pierre-Damien Thizy (Université Lyon 1)

13 > 17
Symmetry, Stability, and interactions with Computation
Symétrie, stabilité et interactions algorithmiques
Saugata Basu (Purdue University)
Evelyne Hubert (INRIA Sophia Antipolis)
Philippe Moustrou (Université Toulouse Jean Jaures)
Cordian Riener (UiT The Arctic University of Norway)

20 > 24
Mathematical data and documentation, preserve, access: today and tomorrow
Données et documentation mathématiques, préserver, accéder : aujourd’hui et demain
Dominique Barrère (Université Paul Sabatier)
Céline Benoit (Université Paris Cité)
Isabelle Famechon (Université Lyon 1)
Nathalie Granottier (CIRM)
Francesca Leinardi (Université Grenoble Alpes)

NOVEMBER – DECEMBER

27 November > 1st December
Current trends in representation theory, cluster algebras and geometry
Théorie des représentations, algèbres amassées et géométrie
Claire Amiot (Université Grenoble Alpes)
Thomas Brüstle (University of Sherbrooke)
Yann Palu (Université de Picardie Jules Verne)
Pierre-Guy Plamondon (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin)

 

DECEMBER

4 > 8
Renormalization and Visualization in Geometry, Dynamics and Number Theory
Renormalisation et visualisation en géométrie, dynamique et théorie des nombres
JEAN-MORLET CHAIR 
Jayadev Athreya (University of Washington)
Nicolas Bédaride (Aix-Marseille Université)

11 > 15
From matchings to markets. A tale of Mathematics, Economics and Computer Science
Des matchings aux marchés. Une histoire de mathématiques
Nick Arnosti (University of Minnesota)
Julien Combe (Ecole polytechnique)
Michael Jordan (UC Berkeley)
Claire Mathieu (CNRS, CNRS)
Vianney Perchet (ENSAE)

18 > 22
Meeting in Mathematical Statistics
Statistique mathématique
Statistical thinking in the age of AI : robustness, fairness and privacy
​MULTIYEAR PROGRAM
Olga Klopp (ESSEC and CREST)
Christophe Pouet (Ecole centrale de Marseille)
Alexander Rakhlin (MIT)