CONFERENCE

COGNAC
Conference On alGebraic varieties over fiNite fields and Algebraic geometry Codes
Conférence sur les variétés algébriques sur les corps finis et les codes géométriques algébriques

13 – 17 February 2023

INTRANET FOR ORGANIZERS

Scientific Committee 
Comité scientifique 

Yves Aubry (IMATH-Université Toulon et I2M-AMU)
Stéphane Ballet (Aix-Marseille Université)
Eimear Byrne (University College Dublin)
Ilaria Cardinali (Università di Siena)
Iwan Duursma (University of Illinois)
Elisa Gorla (Université de Neufchâtel)
Gretchen L. Matthews (Virginia Tech)

 

Organizing Committee
Comité d’organisation

Yves Aubry (IMATH-Université Toulon et I2M-AMU)
Stéphane Ballet (Aix-Marseille Université)
Ilaria Cardinali (Università di Siena)
Elisa Gorla (Université de Neufchâtel)

The conference will focus on the recent developments in arithmetic geometry, its applications and explicit and computational methods in approaching the relevant problems. There will be four main axes around which all talks will be organised: Automorphic forms and moduli spaces; Galois representations: geometric and constructive, modularity; Rational points and obstructions; Effective methods in arithmetic geometry. Leading experts in the field have accepted to contribute to the conference, making it a particularly interesting event.

La conférence se concentrera sur les développements récents en géométrie arithmétique, ses applications et les méthodes explicites et computationnelles pour aborder les problèmes pertinents. Il y aura quatre axes principaux autour desquels toutes les présentations seront organisées : Formes automorphes et espaces de modules ; Représentations galoisiennes : géométriques et constructives, modularité ; Points rationnels et obstructions ; Méthodes efficaces en géométrie arithmétique. Des experts de premier plan dans ce domaine ont accepté de contribuer à la conférence, ce qui en fait un événement particulièrement intéressant.

SPEAKERS

Herivelto Borges (University of Sao Paulo)   Artin-Schreier extensions of minimal genus
Daniele Bartoli (University of Perugia) New MRD codes from linear cutting blocking sets
Elena Berardini (Eidhoven University of Technology)   On the number of rational points of curves over a surface in P^3
Massimo Giulietti (University of Perugia)   Algebraic curves with many automorphisms
Luca Giuzzi (University of Brescia)   Linear codes and Grassmann graphs
Sudhir Ghorpade (Indian Instituteof Technology Bombay)   Minimum weight codewords of Schubert codes
Ali Issa (Université de Toulon)   Differential uniformity and exceptional APN polynomials
Gabor Korchmaros (University of Basilicata)   Plane algebraic curves with many symmetries in positive characteristic
Christophe Levrat (Sorbonne Université)   Computing the cohomology of constructible sheaves on curves
Elisa Lorenzo García (Université de Neuchâtel)   Lower bound on the maximal number of rational points on curves over finite fields
Ayan Mahalanobis (IISER Pune)   An attack on the elliptic curve discrete logarithm problem
Beth Malmskog (Colorado College)   Hermitian Lifted Codes
Chloe Martindale (University of Bristol)   Torsion-point attacks on isogeny-based cryptography
Edgar Martinez-Moro (University of Valladolid)   Locally recoverable codes from towers of function fields
Maria Montanucci (Technical University of Denmark)   Algebraic curves with many rational points over finite fields
Rubén Muñoz-Bertrand (Université Toulouse III Paul Sabatier)   Using de Rham-Witt cohomology in Kedlaya’s algorithm
Jade Nardi (CNRS, Université de Rennes)   An overview of algebraic geometry codes from surfaces
Ferruh Ozbudak (Middle East Technical University)   Covering radius of some codes
Bastien Pacifico (Aix-Marseille Université)   Polynomial construction of Chudnovsky-type algorithms with a linear bilinear complexity
Alex Pelligrini (Eindhoven University of Technology)   Code-based cryptography and AG codes
Julia Schneider (EPFL)   The Cremona group over the field with two elements
Hermann Tchatchiem Kamche (Université de Neuchâtel)   Solving systems of algebraic equations over finite commutative rings and applications
Michael Tsfasman (Russian Academy of Science)   Asymptotic distribution of Frobenius roots for curves and abelian varieties over a finite field
Lara Vicino (Technical University of Denmark)   Weierstrass semigroups at the F_{q^2}-rational points of a maximal curve with the third largest genus
John Voight (Darmouth College)   Zeta functions of cyclic branched covers from hypergeometric functions, and their degeneration
Jose Felipe Voloch (University of Canterbury)   Factoring polynomials over function fields
Giovanni Zini (University of Milano-Bicocca)   Subcovers of generalized GK curves and their automorphism groups

SPONSORS